Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-112
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 53a-112 - Arson in the second degree: Class B felony
(a) A person is guilty of arson in the second degree when, with intent to destroy or damage a building, as defined in section 53a-100, (1) he starts a fire or causes an explosion and (A) such act subjects another person to a substantial risk of bodily injury; or (B) such fire or explosion was intended to conceal some other criminal act; or (C) such fire or explosion was intended to subject another person to a deprivation of a right, privilege or immunity secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of this state or of the United States; or (2) a fire or explosion was caused by an individual hired by such person to start such fire or cause such explosion.
(b) Arson in the second degree is a class B felony.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 114; P.A. 79-570, S. 4; P.A. 80-229, S. 2; P.A. 82-290, S. 2; P.A. 84-4.)
Cited. 172 Conn. 298; 178 Conn. 67; 189 C. 228; 191 Conn. 636; 194 C. 617; 195 C. 600. More reasonable to conclude that legislature intended arsonists to be held culpable under statute for creating substantial risk to other buildings, regardless of how close such risks come to being fulfilled. 197 Conn. 158. Cited. 198 Conn. 92; 199 Conn. 389; 204 C. 769; 219 Conn. 605; 236 C. 375. Term "another person" includes firefighters. 8 CA 581. Cited. 17 CA 466. Subsec. (a): Cited. 174 C. 73; 189 Conn. 201; Id., 752; 195 Conn. 128; Id., 598; 199 Conn. 14; 202 Conn. 93; 215 Conn. 716. Cited. 10 CA 422; 28 CA 9. Subdiv. (2): Holding in 99 C. 432, that solicitation of another to set a fire was insufficient to establish the crime of attempt to commit arson, has been legislatively overruled by enactment of P.A. 82-290. 59 Conn.App. 362.