Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-51
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through May 19, 2024.
Section 53a-51 - Classification of attempt and conspiracy
Attempt and conspiracy are crimes of the same grade and degree as the most serious offense which is attempted or is an object of the conspiracy, except that an attempt or conspiracy to commit a class A felony is a class B felony.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 52.)
Cited. 182 Conn. 595; 184 Conn. 369; 195 C. 183; 202 Conn. 520; 204 Conn. 630; 211 Conn. 18; 213 Conn. 708; 235 Conn. 502. Defendant guilty of conspiracy to commit robbery in the first degree is subject to the minimum nonsuspendable sentence in Sec. 53a-134(b). 264 C. 593. Cited. 8 Conn.App. 545; 10 CA 447; 21 Conn.App. 299; 22 CA 567; 29 CA 843; 33 Conn.App. 253; 36 Conn.App. 190. Legislature clearly intended attempt and conspiracy to commit a class B felony to be punished the same as a class B felony or it would have noted otherwise, as it did with class A felonies. 118 Conn.App. 35.