Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-50
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through May 19, 2024.
Section 52-50 - Persons to whom process shall be directed
(a) All process shall be directed to a state marshal, a constable or other proper officer authorized by statute, or, subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, to an indifferent person. A direction on the process "to any proper officer" shall be sufficient to direct the process to a state marshal, constable or other proper officer.
(b) Process shall not be directed to an indifferent person unless authorized by statute. Any indifferent person who, knowing that he is not authorized to do so under this section or any other provision of the general statutes, serves process shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
(c) Service of motions for modification, motions for contempt and wage withholdings in any matter involving a beneficiary of care or assistance from the state and in other IV-D child support cases may be made by any investigator employed by the Commissioner of Administrative Services or the Commissioner of Social Services.
(d) Service of motions for modification, motions for contempt and wage withholdings in any matter involving child support, including, but not limited to, petitions for support authorized under sections 17b-745 and 46b-215, and those matters involving a beneficiary of care or assistance from the state, and service of other process in IV-D support cases, as defined in subdivision (13) of subsection (b) of section 46b-231, may be made by a support enforcement officer or support services investigator of the Superior Court.
(e) Borough bailiffs may, within their respective boroughs, execute all legal process which state marshals or constables may execute.
(1949 Rev., S. 7771; 1967, P.A. 828; P.A. 76-334, S. 8, 12; P.A. 77-452, S. 26, 67, 72; 77-594, S. 5, 7; 77-614, S. 70, 521, 610; P.A. 79-560, S. 21, 39; P.A. 82-160, S. 10; P.A. 83-295, S. 16; P.A. 90-213, S. 36, 56; P.A. 93-262 , S. 74 , 87 ; 93-396 , S. 6 ; P.A. 00-99 , S. 108 , 154 ; P.A. 01-195 , S. 57 , 181 ; P.A. 04-257 , S. 79 ; P.A. 13-194 , S. 12 ; P.A. 14-86 , S. 2 .)
Amended by P.A. 23-0023, S. 4 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2023 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2023.
Amended by P.A. 14-0086, S. 2 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2014 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2014.
The indifferent person must be of full age. 2 R. 520. The oath must be administered in the words prescribed. 6 C. 138 ; 9 C. 206 ; 14 C. 84; 30 C. 392 . The direction may be endorsed on the writ. 9 C. 207 . The return of an indifferent person need not be sworn to. 23 C. 242 , but see 74 C. 728 . If improperly directed to an indifferent person, process is void; bastardy complaint. 85 C. 330 . Cited. 113 Conn. 79 ; 197 C. 320 ; Id., 507. Cited. 25 CA 555 ; 32 CA 147 . Cited. 4 CS 139 ; 37 CS 891 . Subsec. (a): Service of process in accordance with Subsec. not required under Practice Book Sec. 2-38(a) . 260 C. 435.
See Sec. 52-246 re costs for service by an indifferent person.