Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-239b
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through May 19, 2024.
Section 51-239b - (Formerly Sec. 51-164d). Waiver of jury in civil actions
In civil actions a jury shall be deemed waived unless requested by either party in accordance with the provisions of section 52-215.
(1959, P.A. 28, S. 32; 1963, P.A. 418; 1971, P.A. 40, S. 4; 652, S. 1; P.A. 74-183, S. 67, 291; P.A. 75-577, S. 3, 126; P.A. 76-436, S. 81, 681; P.A. 80-313, S. 54.)
Annotations to former sections 51-164d and 51-266: Under former statute, accused was not entitled to a jury trial before justice of the peace. 12 C. 454. Cited. 222 Conn. 591. Accused in any criminal case, proceeding or prosecution may elect, when called upon to plead, to be tried by court instead of by jury. 33 CS 739. Language of statute unequivocal, criteria based on 1808 statute essentially unchanged and constitutional rights not violated; jury trial not mandatory when accused presented on information for violation of Sec. 53-300. 4 Conn. Cir. Ct. 494. Cited. 6 Conn. Cir. Ct. 452, 527. Statute is constitutional denial of trial by jury. Id., 558. Annotations to present section: Cited. 40 CA 261. Cited. 36 CS 551; Id., 578; 37 Conn.Supp. 693.
See Sec. 54-82 re accused's election of trial by court or jury. See Sec. 54-82b re right to trial by jury.