Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-175
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through May 11, 2024.
Section 45a-175 - (Formerly Sec. 45-267). Jurisdiction of accounts of fiduciaries. Appointment of auditor to examine accounts, when
(a) Probate Courts shall have jurisdiction of the interim and final accounts of testamentary trustees, trustees appointed by the Probate Courts, conservators, guardians, executors and administrators, and, to the extent provided for in this section, shall have jurisdiction of accounts of the actions of trustees of inter vivos trusts and agents acting under powers of attorney.
(b) A trustee or settlor of an inter vivos trust or the successor of the trustee, settlor or his or her legal representative may petition a Probate Court specified in section 45a-499p for submission to the jurisdiction of the court of an account for allowance of the trustee's actions under such trust.
(c)
(1) Any beneficiary of an inter vivos trust may petition a Probate Court specified in section 45a-499p for an accounting by the trustee or trustees. The court may, after hearing with notice to all interested parties, grant the petition and require an accounting for such periods of time as it determines are reasonable and necessary on finding that:
(A) The beneficiary has an interest in the trust sufficient to entitle the beneficiary to an accounting,
(B) cause has been shown that an accounting is necessary, and
(C) the petition is not for the purpose of harassment.
(2) As used in subdivision (1) of this subsection, "beneficiary" has the same meaning as provided in section 45a-499c.
(d) Any of the persons specified in section 1-350o may petition the Probate Court for the district where the agent has any place of business or to the Probate Court for the district where the agent or the principal resides or, in the case of a deceased principal, to the Probate Court having jurisdiction over the estate of the principal or for the district in which the principal resided immediately prior to death, for an accounting or other relief as provided in section 1-350o. The court shall grant the petition if filed by the principal, agent, guardian, conservator or other fiduciary acting for the principal. The court may grant a petition filed by any other person specified in section 1-350o if it finds that (1) the petitioner has an interest sufficient to entitle the petitioner to the relief requested, (2) cause has been shown that such relief is necessary, and (3) the petition is not for the purpose of harassment.
(e) The action to submit an accounting to the court, whether by an inter vivos trustee or agent acting under a power of attorney or whether pursuant to petition of another party, does not subject the trust or the power of attorney to the continuing jurisdiction of the Probate Court.
(f) If the court finds such appointment is necessary and in the best interests of the estate, the court upon its own motion may appoint an auditor to be selected from a list provided by the Probate Court Administrator, to examine accounts over which the court has jurisdiction under this section, except those accounts on matters in which the fiduciary or cofiduciary is a corporation having trust powers. The list of auditors compiled by the Probate Court Administrator shall be comprised of individuals who hold a license from the State Board of Accountancy as a certified public accountant or public accountant. The Probate Court Administrator may from time to time establish hourly rates and allowable expenses for the compensation of auditors under this section. Costs of the audit may be charged to the fiduciary, any party in interest and the estate, in such proportion as the court shall direct if the court finds the charge to be equitable. Any such share may be paid from the fund established under section 45a-82, subject to the approval of the Probate Court Administrator, if it is determined that the person obligated to pay the share is unable to pay or to charge such amount to the estate would cause undue hardship.
(g) Upon the allowance of any such account, the court shall determine the rights of the fiduciaries or the agent under a power of attorney rendering the account and of the parties interested in the account, including the relief authorized under section 1-350p, subject to appeal as in other cases. The court shall cause notice of the hearing on the account to be given in such manner and to such parties as it directs.
(h) In any action under this section, the Probate Court shall have, in addition to powers pursuant to this section, all the powers available to a judge of the Superior Court at law and in equity pertaining to matters under this section.
(1949 Rev., S. 7051; 1963, P.A. 480; 1969, P.A. 209, S. 1; P.A. 74-21, S. 1, 2; P.A. 77-489; P.A. 80-476, S. 86; P.A. 87-333, S. 1; P.A. 89-79; P.A. 96-202, S. 4; P.A. 97-90, S. 3; P.A. 98-52, S. 5; P.A. 14-122, S. 53; P.A. 15-240, S. 47; P.A. 16-40, S. 9; 16-193, S. 20; P.A. 17-136, S. 21; P.A. 18-45, S. 5.)
Amended by P.A. 19-0137,S. 111 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2019 Regular Session, eff. 1/1/2020.
Amended by P.A. 18-0045, S. 5 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2018 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2018.
Amended by P.A. 17-0136, S. 21 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2017 Regular Session, eff. 1/1/2018.
Amended by P.A. 16-0193, S. 20 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2016 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2016.
Amended by P.A. 16-0040, S. 9 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2016 Regular Session, eff. 5/27/2016.
Amended by P.A. 15-0240, S. 47 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2015 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2016.
Amended by P.A. 14-0122, S. 53 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2014 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2014.
* * *