Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110c
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 42-110c - Exceptions
(a) Nothing in this chapter shall apply to:
(1) Transactions or actions otherwise permitted under law as administered by any regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of the state or of the United States; or
(2) acts done by the publisher, owner, agent or employee of a newspaper, periodical or radio or television station in the publication or dissemination of an advertisement, where the publisher, owner, agent or employee did not have knowledge of the false, misleading, unfair or deceptive character of the advertisement, and did not have direct financial interest in the sale or distribution of the advertised product or service.
(b) The burden of proving exemption, as provided in this section, from the provisions of this chapter shall be upon the person claiming the exemption.
(P.A. 73-615, S. 3, 16; P.A. 75-618, S. 2, 11; P.A. 76-303, S. 2, 4.)
Cited. 186 Conn. 507; 190 Conn. 510; 192 Conn. 558; 200 Conn. 172. Municipal housing authority is exempt from liability under CUTPA. 213 C. 354. Cited. 230 C. 486. Municipality is exempt from liability under CUTPA when acting pursuant to a pervasive statutory scheme. 249 C. 1. Cited. 42 CA 599. Town may not be sued under CUTPA for allegedly overcharging for building permit fees because CUTPA does not apply to the system of issuing building permits and collecting fees which is authorized and regulated by state statute and regulation. 142 CA 326. Cited. 40 Conn.Supp. 336; 45 Conn.Supp. 11. Subsec. (a): Cited. 199 Conn. 651. Subdiv. (1): CUTPA is subject to the remoteness doctrine as a limitation on standing, and complaint brought re increased power generation at nuclear power station failed to allege direct harm. 300 C. 542.