Conn. Gen. Stat. § 37-3c
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 37-3c - Rate of interest recoverable in condemnation cases
The judgment of compensation for a taking of property by eminent domain shall include interest at a rate that is reasonable and just on the amount of the compensation awarded. If a court does not set a rate of interest on the amount of compensation awarded, the interest shall be calculated as follows:
(1) If the period for which interest is owed does not exceed one year, interest shall be calculated from the date of taking at an annual rate equal to the weekly average one-year constant maturity yield of United States Treasury securities, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding the date of taking; and
(2) if the period for which interest is owed exceeds one year, interest for the first year shall be calculated pursuant to the provisions of subdivision (1) of this section and interest for each additional year shall be calculated on the combined amount of principal, which is the amount by which the compensation award exceeds the original condemnation deposit, plus accrued interest at an annual rate equal to the weekly average one-year constant maturity yield of United States Treasury securities, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding the beginning of each year for which interest is owed. Such judgment shall not include interest on any funds deposited by the condemnor as compensation for the taking for the period after such deposited funds become available for withdrawal by the condemnee. The interest shall accrue from the date of taking to the date of payment.
(P.A. 87-260, S. 3; P.A. 95-343, S. 1, 2; P.A. 02-52, S. 1.)
Section unambiguously dictates that when the "judgment of compensation" does not include a rate of interest, the default rate applies. There is no authority allowing a trial court to adopt another rate of interest. 330 C. 200. Cited. 21 Conn.App. 359. Trial court's statement that final award included, "all claims for interest, costs and appraisal fees," precluded proper application of statute by preventing landowner from claiming interest on damages awarded to him. 109 CA 16.