Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-263
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through May 11, 2024.
Section 29-263 - [Effective Until 6/1/2024] (Formerly Sec. 19-398). Permit to construct or alter. Education fee. Exemption for Class I renewable energy source projects. Building permit application fee exemption for repair or replacement of certain concrete foundations
(a) Except as provided in subsection (h) of section 29-252a and the State Building Code adopted pursuant to subsection (a) of section 29-252, after October 1, 1970, no building or structure shall be constructed or altered until an application has been filed with the building official and a permit issued. Such application shall be filed in person, by mail or electronic mail, in a manner prescribed by the building official. Such permit shall be issued or refused, in whole or in part, within thirty days after the date of an application. No permit shall be issued except upon application of the owner of the premises affected or the owner's authorized agent. No permit shall be issued to a contractor who is required to be registered pursuant to chapter 400, for work to be performed by such contractor, unless the name, business address and Department of Consumer Protection registration number of such contractor is clearly marked on the application for the permit, and the contractor has presented such contractor's certificate of registration as a home improvement contractor. Prior to the issuance of a permit and within said thirty-day period, the building official shall review the plans of buildings or structures to be constructed or altered, including, but not limited to, plans prepared by an architect licensed pursuant to chapter 390, a professional engineer licensed pursuant to chapter 391 or an interior designer registered pursuant to chapter 396a acting within the scope of such license or registration, to determine their compliance with the requirements of the State Building Code and, where applicable, the local fire marshal shall review such plans to determine their compliance with the Fire Safety Code. Such plans submitted for review shall be in substantial compliance with the provisions of the State Building Code and, where applicable, with the provisions of the Fire Safety Code.
(b) On and after July 1, 1999, the building official shall assess an education fee on each building permit application. During the fiscal year commencing July 1, 1999, the amount of such fee shall be sixteen cents per one thousand dollars of construction value as declared on the building permit application and the building official shall remit such fees quarterly to the Department of Administrative Services, for deposit in the General Fund. Upon deposit in the General Fund, the amount of such fees shall be credited to the appropriation to the Department of Administrative Services and shall be used for the code training and educational programs established pursuant to section 29-251c and the educational programs required in subsections (a) and (b) of section 29-262. On and after July 1, 2000, the assessment shall be made in accordance with regulations adopted pursuant to subsection (d) of section 29-251c. All fees collected pursuant to this subsection shall be maintained in a separate account by the local building department. During the fiscal year commencing July 1, 1999, the local building department may retain two per cent of such fees for administrative costs incurred in collecting such fees and maintaining such account. On and after July 1, 2000, the portion of such fees which may be retained by a local building department shall be determined in accordance with regulations adopted pursuant to subsection (d) of section 29-251c. No building official shall assess such education fee on a building permit application to repair or replace a concrete foundation that has deteriorated due to the presence of pyrrhotite.
(c) Any municipality may, by ordinance adopted by its legislative body, exempt Class I renewable energy source projects from payment of building permit fees imposed by the municipality.
(d) Notwithstanding any municipal charter, home rule ordinance or special act, no municipality shall collect an application fee on a building permit application to repair or replace a concrete foundation that has deteriorated due to the presence of pyrrhotite.
(1949 Rev., S. 4109; 1969, P.A. 443, S. 8; 1971, P.A. 802, S. 6; P.A. 82-432, S. 10, 19; P.A. 85-195, S. 2; P.A. 86-372, S. 3; P.A. 90-230, S. 51, 101; P.A. 93-435 , S. 9 , 23 , 95 ; P.A. 98-233 , S. 4 , 8 ; P.A. 99-209 , S. 3 , 4 ; P.A. 00-60 ; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146 (d); P.A. 04-150 , S. 2 ; 04-169 , S. 17 ; 04-189 , S. 1 ; P.A. 07-110 , S. 5 ; P.A. 11-8 , S. 20 ; 11-51 , S. 90 ; 11-80 , S. 128 ; P.A. 13-247 , S. 200 ; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 17-2 , S. 339 .)
Amended by P.A. 21-0002, S. 173 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2021 Special Session, eff. 10/1/2021.
Amended by P.A. 17-0002, S. 339 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2017 Special Session, eff. 10/31/2017.
Amended by P.A. 11-0080, S. 128 of the the 2011 Regular Session, eff. 7/1/2011.
Amended by P.A. 11-0008, S. 20 of the the 2011 Regular Session, eff. 5/24/2011.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.
Annotation to former section 19-398: Where a building permit has been properly obtained, it may not arbitrarily be revoked, particularly where on the faith of it the owner has incurred material expense and substantial liabilities. 23 CS 461 . Annotations to present section: Cited. 10 CA 581 ; 18 Conn.App. 40 . Actual notice to defendant by state building inspector that his roof repair required permit constituted fair warning and defeated defendant's claim that section is unconstitutionally vague. 64 CA 480 .
See Sec. 20-417a(8) re new home construction.