Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-106a
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through May 11, 2024.
Section 22a-106a - Civil penalty
Any person who conducts an activity within the coastal boundary without having received a lawful approval from a municipal board or commission under all of the applicable procedures and criteria listed in sections 22a-105 and 22a-106 or who violates the terms and conditions of an approval under said sections shall be liable for a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars for each offense. Each violation shall be a separate and distinct offense and in the case of a continuing violation, each day's continuance thereof shall be deemed to be a separate and distinct offense. The Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection may request the Attorney General to bring a civil action in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford to seek imposition and recovery of such civil penalty.
(P.A. 87-438, S. 1; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; 88-364, S. 41, 123; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 95-220, S. 4 -6; P.A. 11-80, S. 1.)