Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-411
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 12-411 - The use tax
(1)Imposition and rate.
(A) An excise tax is hereby imposed on the storage, acceptance, consumption or any other use in this state of tangible personal property purchased from any retailer for storage, acceptance, consumption or any other use in this state, the acceptance or receipt of any services constituting a sale in accordance with subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 12-407, purchased from any retailer for consumption or use in this state, or the storage, acceptance, consumption or any other use in this state of tangible personal property which has been manufactured, fabricated, assembled or processed from materials by a person, either within or without this state, for storage, acceptance, consumption or any other use by such person in this state, to be measured by the sales price of materials, at the rate of six and thirty-five-hundredths per cent of the sales price of such property or services, except, in lieu of said rate:
(B)
(i) At a rate of fifteen per cent of the rent paid to a hotel or lodging house for the first period not exceeding thirty consecutive calendar days;
(ii) At a rate of eleven per cent of the rent paid to a bed and breakfast establishment for the first period not exceeding thirty consecutive calendar days;
(C) With respect to the storage, acceptance, consumption or use in this state of a motor vehicle purchased from any retailer for storage, acceptance, consumption or use in this state by any individual who is a member of the armed forces of the United States and is on full-time active duty in Connecticut and who is considered, under 50 App USC 574, a resident of another state, or to any such individual and the spouse of such individual at a rate of four and one-half per cent of the sales price of such vehicle, provided such retailer requires and maintains a declaration by such individual, prescribed as to form by the commissioner and bearing notice to the effect that false statements made in such declaration are punishable, or other evidence, satisfactory to the commissioner, concerning the purchaser's state of residence under 50 App USC 574;
(D)
* * *
(v) For calendar months commencing on or after July 1, 2021, but prior to July 1, 2022, the commissioner shall deposit into the Special Transportation Fund established under section 13b-68 seventy-five per cent of the amounts received by the state from the tax imposed under subparagraphs (A) and (H) of this subdivision on the acceptance or receipt in this state of a motor vehicle; and
(vi) For calendar months commencing on or after July 1, 2022, the commissioner shall deposit into the Special Transportation Fund established under section 13b-68 one hundred per cent of the amounts received by the state from the tax imposed under subparagraphs (A) and (H) of this subdivision on the acceptance or receipt in this state of a motor vehicle.
(2)Liability for tax. Every person storing, accepting, consuming or otherwise using in this state services or tangible personal property purchased from a retailer for storage, acceptance, consumption or any other use in this state and every person storing, accepting, consuming or otherwise using in this state tangible personal property which has been manufactured, fabricated, assembled or processed from materials purchased from a retailer by such person, either within or without this state, for storage, acceptance, consumption or any other use by such person in this state is liable for the tax. Such person's liability is not extinguished until the tax has been paid to this state, except that a receipt from a retailer engaged in business in this state or from a retailer who is authorized by the commissioner, under such regulations as the commissioner may prescribe, to collect the tax and who is, for the purposes of this chapter relating to the use tax, regarded as a retailer engaged in business in this state, given to the purchaser pursuant to subdivision (3) of this section is sufficient to relieve the purchaser from further liability for the tax to which the receipt refers.
* * *
(7)Unlawful acts. Any person violating the provisions of subdivision (3), (5) or (6) of this section shall be fined five hundred dollars for each offense.
(8)Registration by retailers. Every retailer selling services or tangible personal property for storage, acceptance, consumption or any other use in this state shall register with the commissioner and give the name and address of all agents operating in this state, the location of all distribution or sales houses or offices or other places of business in this state and such other information as the commissioner may require.
(9)Presumption of purchase for use; resale certificate. For the purpose of the proper administration of this chapter and to prevent evasion of the use tax and the duty to collect the use tax, it shall be presumed that services or tangible personal property sold by any person for delivery in this state is sold for storage, acceptance, consumption or other use in this state until the contrary is established. The burden of proving the contrary is upon the person who makes the sale unless such person takes from the purchaser a certificate to the effect that the services or property is purchased for resale.
(10)Effect of certificate. The certificate relieves the person selling the services or property from the burden of proof only if taken in good faith from a person who is engaged in the business of selling services or tangible personal property and who holds the permit provided for by section 12-409 and who, at the time of purchasing the services or tangible personal property, intends to sell it in the regular course of business or is unable to ascertain at the time of purchase whether the service or property will be sold or will be used for some other purpose.
* * *