Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-411
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 12-411 - The use tax
(1)Imposition and rate.
(A) An excise tax is hereby imposed on the storage, acceptance, consumption or any other use in this state of tangible personal property purchased from any retailer for storage, acceptance, consumption or any other use in this state, the acceptance or receipt of any services constituting a sale in accordance with subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 12-407, purchased from any retailer for consumption or use in this state, or the storage, acceptance, consumption or any other use in this state of tangible personal property which has been manufactured, fabricated, assembled or processed from materials by a person, either within or without this state, for storage, acceptance, consumption or any other use by such person in this state, to be measured by the sales price of materials, at the rate of six and thirty-five-hundredths per cent of the sales price of such property or services, except, in lieu of said rate:
(B)
(i) At a rate of fifteen per cent of the rent paid to a hotel or lodging house for the first period not exceeding thirty consecutive calendar days;
(ii) At a rate of eleven per cent of the rent paid to a bed and breakfast establishment for the first period not exceeding thirty consecutive calendar days;
(C) With respect to the storage, acceptance, consumption or use in this state of a motor vehicle purchased from any retailer for storage, acceptance, consumption or use in this state by any individual who is a member of the armed forces of the United States and is on full-time active duty in Connecticut and who is considered, under 50 App USC 574, a resident of another state, or to any such individual and the spouse of such individual at a rate of four and one-half per cent of the sales price of such vehicle, provided such retailer requires and maintains a declaration by such individual, prescribed as to form by the commissioner and bearing notice to the effect that false statements made in such declaration are punishable, or other evidence, satisfactory to the commissioner, concerning the purchaser's state of residence under 50 App USC 574;
(D)
(i) With respect to the acceptance or receipt in this state of labor that is otherwise taxable under subparagraph (C) or (G) of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 12-407 on existing vessels and repair or maintenance services on vessels occurring on and after July 1, 1999, such services shall be exempt from such tax;
(ii)
(I) With respect to the storage, acceptance or other use of a vessel in this state, at the rate of two and ninety-nine-hundredths per cent, except that such storage, acceptance or other use shall be exempt from such tax if such vessel is docked in this state for sixty or fewer days in a calendar year;
(II) With respect to the storage, acceptance or other use of a motor for a vessel or a trailer used for transporting a vessel in this state, at the rate of two and ninety-nine-hundredths per cent;
* * *
(2)Liability for tax. Every person storing, accepting, consuming or otherwise using in this state services or tangible personal property purchased from a retailer for storage, acceptance, consumption or any other use in this state and every person storing, accepting, consuming or otherwise using in this state tangible personal property which has been manufactured, fabricated, assembled or processed from materials purchased from a retailer by such person, either within or without this state, for storage, acceptance, consumption or any other use by such person in this state is liable for the tax. Such person's liability is not extinguished until the tax has been paid to this state, except that a receipt from a retailer engaged in business in this state or from a retailer who is authorized by the commissioner, under such regulations as the commissioner may prescribe, to collect the tax and who is, for the purposes of this chapter relating to the use tax, regarded as a retailer engaged in business in this state, given to the purchaser pursuant to subdivision (3) of this section is sufficient to relieve the purchaser from further liability for the tax to which the receipt refers.
(3)Collection by retailer. Every retailer engaged in business in this state and making sales of services or of tangible personal property for storage, acceptance, consumption or any other use in this state, not exempted under this chapter, shall, at the time of making a sale or, if the storage, acceptance, consumption or other use is not then taxable hereunder, at the time the storage, acceptance, consumption or use becomes taxable, collect the use tax from the purchaser and give to the purchaser a receipt therefor in the manner and form prescribed by the commissioner. For the purpose of uniformity of tax collection by the retailer the tax brackets set forth in subdivision (3) of section 12-408 pertaining to the sales tax shall be employed in the computation of the tax imposed by this section.
(4)Tax as debt. Amount collected deemed a special fund in trust for state. The tax required to be collected by the retailer constitutes a debt owed to the retailer by the person purchasing tangible personal property or services from such retailer. The amount of tax, when so collected, shall be deemed to be a special fund in trust for the state of Connecticut.
(5)Unlawful advertising. The provisions of subdivision (4) of section 12-408 pertaining to the sales tax shall apply with equal force to the use tax.
(6)Separate statement of tax. The tax required to be collected by the retailer from the purchaser shall be displayed separately from the list price, the price advertised in the premises, the marked price, or other price on the sales check or other proof of sales.
* * *