Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-212
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through May 11, 2024.
Section 1-212 - (Formerly Sec. 1-15). Copies and scanning of public records. Fees
(a) Any person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain, facsimile, electronic or certified copy of any public record. The type of copy provided shall be within the discretion of the public agency, except (1) the agency shall provide a certified copy whenever requested, and (2) if the applicant does not have access to a computer or facsimile machine, the public agency shall not send the applicant an electronic or facsimile copy. The fee for any copy provided in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act:
(A) By an executive, administrative or legislative office of the state, a state agency or a department, institution, bureau, board, commission, authority or official of the state, including a committee of, or created by, such an office, agency, department, institution, bureau, board, commission, authority or official, and also including any judicial office, official or body or committee thereof but only in respect to its or their administrative functions, shall not exceed twenty-five cents per page; and
(B) By all other public agencies, as defined in section 1-200, shall not exceed fifty cents per page. If any copy provided in accordance with said Freedom of Information Act requires a transcription, or if any person applies for a transcription of a public record, the fee for such transcription shall not exceed the cost thereof to the public agency.
(b) The fee for any copy provided in accordance with subsection (a) of section 1-211 shall not exceed the cost thereof to the public agency. In determining such costs for a copy, other than for a printout which exists at the time that the agency responds to the request for such copy, an agency may include only:
* * *
(f) The Secretary of the State, after consulting with the chairperson of the Freedom of Information Commission, the Commissioner of Correction and a representative of the Judicial Department, shall propose a fee structure for copies of public records provided to an inmate, as defined in section 18-84, in accordance with subsection (a) of this section. The Secretary of the State shall submit such proposed fee structure to the joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to government administration, not later than January 15, 2000.
(g) Any individual may copy a public record through the use of a hand-held scanner. A public agency may establish a fee structure not to exceed twenty dollars for an individual to pay each time the individual copies records at the agency with a hand-held scanner. As used in this section, "hand-held scanner" means a battery operated electronic scanning device the use of which (1) leaves no mark or impression on the public record, and (2) does not unreasonably interfere with the operation of the public agency.
(1949 Rev., S. 3625; 1959, P.A. 352, S. 1; P.A. 75-342, S. 5; P.A. 77-609, S. 3, 8; P.A. 89-251, S. 56, 203; P.A. 90-307, S. 4, 5; P.A. 91-347, S. 2, 5; P.A. 93-188, S. 1, 2; P.A. 94-112, S. 1; P.A. 95-144, S. 1; P.A. 97-47, S. 2, 3; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-9, S. 25, 50; P.A. 99-71, S. 2; 99-156, S. 2; P.A. 00-66, S. 6; P.A. 02-137, S. 3; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-3, S. 140; P.A. 11-51, S. 19, 76; 11-150, S. 22; 11-220, S. 3; P.A. 12-205, S. 1.)
Amended by P.A. 2-0205,S. 1 of the 2012 Regular Session, eff. 7/1/2012.
Amended by P.A. 11-0220, S. 3 of the the 2011 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2011.
Amended by P.A. 11-0150, S. 22 of the the 2011 Regular Session, eff. 7/1/2011.
Amended by P.A. 09-0003, S. 140 of the June 2009 Sp. Sess., eff. 10/1/2009.
* * *