Fla. Stat. § 404.056
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 404.056 - Environmental radiation standards and projects; certification of persons performing measurement or mitigation services; mandatory testing; notification on real estate documents; rules
* * *
subsection.
(5) NOTIFICATION ON REAL ESTATE DOCUMENTS.-Notification shall be provided on at least one document, form, or application executed at the time of, or prior to, contract for sale and purchase of any building or execution of a rental agreement for any building. Such notification shall contain the following language:
"RADON GAS: Radon is a naturally occurring radioactive gas that, when it has accumulated in a building in sufficient quantities, may present health risks to persons who are exposed to it over time. Levels of radon that exceed federal and state guidelines have been found in buildings in Florida. Additional information regarding radon and radon testing may be obtained from your county health department."
The requirements of this subsection do not apply to any residential transient occupancy, as described in s. 509.013(12), provided that such occupancy is 45 days or less in duration.
(6) RULES.-The department shall have the authority to promulgate rules necessary to carry out the provisions of this section, including the definition of terms.
ss. 4, 18, ch. 84-190; ss. 1, 3, ch. 88-285; s. 15, ch. 91-40; s. 3, ch. 91-145; s. 1, ch. 91-222; ss. 4, 5, ch. 91-429; s.28, ch. 92-173; s.19, ch. 93-120; s.33, ch. 93-166; s.2, ch. 94-284; s.31, ch. 95-269; s.1, ch. 95-339; s.106, ch. 97-101; s.21, ch. 97-103; s.57, ch. 97-237; s.24, ch. 98-151; s.14, ch. 99-329; s.41, ch. 2000-153; s.29, ch. 2000-242; s.27, ch. 2000-372; s.19, ch. 2001-53; s.29, ch. 2001-89;
* * *