Fla. Stat. § 404.056
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 404.056 - Environmental radiation standards and projects; certification of persons performing measurement or mitigation services; mandatory testing; notification on real estate documents; rules
* * *
(4) MANDATORY TESTING.-All public and private school buildings or school sites housing students in kindergarten through grade 12; all state-owned, state-operated, state-regulated, or state-licensed 24-hour care facilities; and all state-licensed day care centers for children or minors which are located in counties designated within the Department of Business and Professional Regulation's Florida Radon Protection Map Categories as "Intermediate" or "Elevated Radon Potential" shall be measured to determine the level of indoor radon, using measurement procedures established by the department. Initial measurements shall be conducted in 20 percent of the habitable first floor spaces within any of the regulated buildings and shall be completed and reported to the department within 1 year after the date the building is opened for occupancy or within 1 year after license approval for the entity residing in the existing building. Followup testing must be completed in 5 percent of the habitable first floor spaces within any of the regulated buildings after the building has been occupied for 5 years, and results must be reported to the department by the first day of the 6th year of occupancy. After radon measurements have been made twice, regulated buildings need not undergo further testing unless significant structural changes occur. No funds collected pursuant to s. 553.721 shall be used to carry out the provisions of this subsection.
(5) NOTIFICATION ON REAL ESTATE DOCUMENTS.-Notification shall be provided on at least one document, form, or application executed at the time of, or prior to, contract for sale and purchase of any building or execution of a rental agreement for any building. Such notification shall contain the following language:
"RADON GAS: Radon is a naturally occurring radioactive gas that, when it has accumulated in a building in sufficient quantities, may present health risks to persons who are exposed to it over time. Levels of radon that exceed federal and state guidelines have been found in buildings in Florida. Additional information regarding radon and radon testing may be obtained from your county health department."
The requirements of this subsection do not apply to any residential transient occupancy, as described in s. 509.013(12), provided that such occupancy is 45 days or less in duration.
(6) RULES.-The department shall have the authority to promulgate rules necessary to carry out the provisions of this section, including the definition of terms.
ss. 4, 18, ch. 84-190; ss. 1, 3, ch. 88-285; s. 15, ch. 91-40; s. 3, ch. 91-145; s. 1, ch. 91-222; ss. 4, 5, ch. 91-429; s.28, ch. 92-173; s.19, ch. 93-120; s.33, ch. 93-166; s.2, ch. 94-284; s.31, ch. 95-269; s.1, ch. 95-339; s.106, ch. 97-101; s.21, ch. 97-103; s.57, ch. 97-237; s.24, ch. 98-151; s.14, ch. 99-329; s.41, ch. 2000-153; s.29, ch. 2000-242; s.27, ch. 2000-372; s.19, ch. 2001-53; s.29, ch. 2001-89; s.66, ch. 2002-1; s.37, ch. 2004-350; s.47, ch. 2006-1; s.297, ch. 2011-142.