D.C. Code § 28:7-102
Current through codified legislation effective April 20, 2024
Section 28:7-102 - Definitions and index of definitions
(a) In this article, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:
(1) "Bailee" means a person that by a warehouse receipt, bill of lading, or other document of title acknowledges possession of goods and contracts to deliver them.
(2) "Carrier" means a person that issues a bill of lading.
(3) "Consignee" means a person named in a bill of lading to which or to whose order the bill promises delivery.
(4) "Consignor" means a person named in a bill of lading as the person from which the goods have been received for shipment.
(5) "Delivery order" means a record that contains an order to deliver goods directed to a warehouse, carrier, or other person that in the ordinary course of business issues warehouse receipts or bills of lading.
(6) "Good faith" means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.
(7) "Goods" means all things that are treated as movable for the purposes of a contract for storage or transportation.
(8) "Issuer" means a bailee that issues a document of title or, in the case of an unaccepted delivery order, the person that orders the possessor of goods to deliver. The term "issuer" includes a person for which an agent or employee purports to act in issuing a document if the agent or employee has real or apparent authority to issue documents, even if the issuer did not receive any goods, the goods were misdescribed, or in any other respect the agent or employee violated the issuer's instructions.
(9) "Person entitled under the document" means the holder, in the case of a negotiable document of title or the person to which delivery of the goods is to be made by the terms of or pursuant to instructions in a record under a nonnegotiable document of title.
(10) [Repealed by 2024 Amendment.]
(11) "Shipper" means a person that enters into a contract of transportation with a carrier.
(12) [Repealed by 2024 Amendment.]
(13) "Warehouse" means a person engaged in the business of storing goods for hire.
(b) Definitions in other articles applying to this article and the sections in which they appear include:
(1) "Contract for sale", § 28:2-106.
(2) "Lessee in the ordinary course of business", § 28:2A-103.
(3) "Receipt" of goods, § 28:2-103.
(c) In addition, Article 1 contains general definitions and principles of construction and interpretation applicable throughout this article.
Amended by D.C. Law 25-158,§ 2, 71 DCR 002265, eff. 4/20/2024.
Dec. 30, 1963, 77 Stat. 718, Pub. L. 88-243, § 1; Apr. 9, 1997, D.C. Law 11-255, § 27(vv), 44 DCR 1271; Apr. 27, 2013, D.C. Law 19-299, § 9, 60 DCR 2634.
The National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws has noted that if a state has enacted Revised Article 1, as the District of Columbia did in 2013, the definitions of "good faith" in subsection (a)(6) and "record" in (a)(10) need not be enacted in this section as they are contained in Article 1, Section 1-201.