D.C. Code § 25-126
Current through codified legislation effective April 10, 2024
Section 25-126 - On-site sales consumption permit
(a) The holder of a manufacturer's license, class A, B, or C, may apply for an onsite sales and consumption permit to use a portion of the licensed premises for the on-premises sale, service, and consumption of beer brewed by the brewery, wine manufactured by the winery, and beverages with spirits distilled by the distillery.
(a-1)
(1) A holder of a manufacturer's license, class B, that possesses an on-site sales and consumption permit and collaborates with another brewery, regardless of jurisdiction, to use beer brewed on the licensed premises or the licensee's beer recipe to produce a new beer at another location, may sell and serve the new beer for on-premises consumption; provided, that the label or the container for the beer bears the names of both breweries.
(2) A holder of a manufacturer's license, class A, that possesses an on-site sales and consumption permit and collaborates with another winery, regardless of jurisdiction, to use wine manufactured at the licensed premises or the licensee's wine recipe to produce a new wine at another location, may sell and serve the new wine for on-premises consumption; provided, that the label or the container for the wine bears the names of both wineries.
(3) A holder of a manufacturer's license, class A, that possesses an on-site sales and consumption permit and collaborates with another distillery, regardless of jurisdiction, to use spirits manufactured at the licensed premises or the licensee's spirits recipe to produce a new alcoholic beverage at another location, may sell and serve the new alcoholic beverage for on-premises consumption; provided, that the label or the container for the alcoholic beverage bears the names of both distilleries.
(4) A manufacturer's license, class A or B, that possesses an on-site sales and consumption permit and collaborates with another brewery, winery, or distillery, whichever is applicable, pursuant to this subsection shall:
(A) Enter into a written collaboration agreement with the other brewery, winery, or distillery in accordance with paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of this subsection, whichever is applicable;
(B) Maintain a copy of the collaboration agreement on the licensed premises; and
(C) Upon request, provide the collaboration agreement to an ABCA investigator during business hours.
(b) [Repealed].
(c) The on-premises sales and consumption permit shall not obviate the requirement of the holder of a manufacturer's license, class A or B, to obtain a tasting permit pursuant to § 25-118, to be authorized to provide samples of beer, wine, or spirits.
(d) A violation of this section shall constitute a primary tier violation.
(e) Any additional spirits that are added to beverages containing spirits distilled by the distillery shall be purchased from a wholesaler or manufacturer licensed under this title.
(e-1) The holder of a manufacturer's license class A or B that holds an on-site sales and consumption permit may sell or serve beer, wine, and spirits purchased from a licensed wholesaler or licensed manufacturer at private events not open to the public for on-premises consumption.
(f) For the purposes of this section, the term "beverages" means brandy, cordials, fortified wines, liqueur, and non-alcoholic beverages.
D.C. Code § 25-126
Feb. 26, 2015, D.C. Law 20-155, § 2002(c), 61 DCR 9990; May 2, 2015, D.C. Law 20-270, § 2(a)(7), 62 DCR 1866; Mar. 9, 2016, D.C. Law 21-84, § 2(a)(9), 63 DCR 781; Apr. 7, 2017, D.C. Law 21-260, § 2(a)(8), 64 DCR 2079; Oct. 30, 2018, D.C. Law 22-165, § 2(a)(11), 65 DCR 9366.