D.C. Code § 23-1331
Current through codified legislation effective April 10, 2024
Section 23-1331 - Definitions
As used in this subchapter:
(1) The term "judicial officer" means, unless otherwise indicated, any person or court in the District of Columbia authorized pursuant to section 3041 of Title 18, United States Code, or the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, to bail or otherwise release a person before trial or sentencing or pending appeal in a court of the United States, and any judge of the Superior Court.
(2) The term "offense" means any criminal offense committed in the District of Columbia, other than an offense triable by court-martial, military commission, provost court, or other military tribunal, which is in violation of an Act of Congress.
(3) The term "dangerous crime" means:
(A) Any felony offense under Chapter 45 of Title 22 (Weapons) or Unit A of Chapter 25 of Title 7 (Firearms Control);
(B) Any felony offense under Chapter 27 of Title 22 (Prostitution, Pandering);
(C) Any felony offense under Unit A of Chapter 9 of Title 48 (Controlled Substances);
(D) Arson or attempted arson of any premises adaptable for overnight accommodation of persons or for carrying on business;
(E) Burglary or attempted burglary;
(F) Cruelty to children;
(G) Robbery or attempted robbery;
(H) Sexual abuse in the first degree, or assault with intent to commit first degree sexual abuse;
(I) Any felony offense established by the Prohibition Against Human Trafficking Amendment Act of 2010 [D.C. Law 18-239; § 22-1831 et seq.] or any conspiracy to commit such an offense; or
(J) Fleeing from an officer in a motor vehicle (felony).
(4) The term "crime of violence" means aggravated assault; act of terrorism; arson; assault on a police officer (felony); assault with a dangerous weapon; assault with intent to kill, commit first degree sexual abuse, commit second degree sexual abuse, or commit child sexual abuse; assault with significant bodily injury; assault with intent to commit any other offense; burglary; carjacking; armed carjacking; child sexual abuse; cruelty to children in the first degree; extortion or blackmail accompanied by threats of violence; gang recruitment, participation, or retention by the use or threatened use of force, coercion, or intimidation; kidnapping; malicious disfigurement; manslaughter; manufacture or possession of a weapon of mass destruction; mayhem; murder; robbery; sexual abuse in the first, second, or third degrees; use, dissemination, or detonation of a weapon of mass destruction; or an attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit any of the foregoing offenses.
(5) The term "addict" means any individual who habitually uses any narcotic drug as defined by section 4731 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 so as to endanger the public morals, health, safety, or welfare.
(6) The term "physical injury" means bodily harm greater than transient pain or minor temporary marks.
July 29, 1970, 84 Stat. 650, Pub. L. 91-358, title II, § 210(a); July 28, 1989, D.C. Law 8-19, § 2(c), 36 DCR 2844; May 8, 1990, D.C. Law 8-120, § 2(c), 37 DCR 24; May 8, 1993, D.C. Law 9-270, § 3, 39 DCR 9223; Oct. 2, 1993, D.C. Law 10-26, § 3, 40 DCR 3416; Aug. 20, 1994, D.C. Law 10-151, § 101(e), 41 DCR 2608; May 23, 1995, D.C. Law 10-257, § 401(f), 42 DCR 53; June 3, 1997, D.C. Law 11-273, § 3(a), 43 DCR 6168; June 12, 2001, D.C. Law 13-310, § 2(e), 48 DCR 1648; Oct. 17, 2002, D.C. Law 14-194, § 156(b), 49 DCR 5306; Apr. 24, 2007, D.C. Law 16-306, § 224(c), 53 DCR 8610; May 5, 2007, D.C. Law 16-308, § 3(b), 54 DCR 942; Oct. 23, 2010, D.C. Law 18-239, § 206(b), 57 DCR 5405; Sept. 29, 2012, D.C. Law 19-170, § 4, 59 DCR 5691; June 19, 2013, D.C. Law 19-320, § 107(a), 60 DCR 3390.
Attempt, see § 22-1803. .