D.C. Code § 22-4505
Current through codified legislation effective April 10, 2024
Section 22-4505 - Exceptions to section 22-4504
(a) The provisions of section 4(a), as they pertain to a pistol, and (a-1), shall not apply to:
(1) A person engaged in the business of manufacturing, repairing, or dealing in firearms, or their agents, employees, and representatives, who possess, carry, or use a pistol in the ordinary course of that business; or
(2) A person while carrying a pistol, transported in accordance with section 4 b:
(A) From the place of purchase to the person's home or place of business;
(B) To a place of repair, or back from that place to the person's home or place of business;
(C) While moving goods from one place of abode or business to another; or
(D) To or from any lawful recreational firearm-related activity.
(b) The provisions of section 4(a) and (a-1) shall not apply to:
(1) The concealed carrying of a firearm by a qualified law enforcement officer who is carrying the identification required by 18 U.S.C. § 926B(d);
(2) The concealed carrying of a firearm by a qualified retired law enforcement officer who is carrying the identification required by 18 U.S.C. § 926C(d);
(3) Members of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps of the United States, or of the National Guard or Organized Reserves when on duty and duly authorized to carry a firearm; and
(4) Officers or employees of the United States when duly authorized to carry a firearm.
(c) For the purposes of this section, die term:
(1) "Qualified law enforcement officer" shall have the same meaning as provided in 18 U.S.C. § 926B(c) and (f).
(2) "Qualified retired law enforcement officer" shall have the same meaning as provided in 18 U.S.C. § 926C(c) and (e)(2).
(3) "Recreational firearm-related activity" includes a firearms training and safety class.
Amended by D.C. Law 24-347, § 3 , 70 DCR 000928, eff. 4/21/2023.
July 8, 1932, 47 Stat. 651, ch. 465, § 5; May 7, 1993, D.C. Law 9-266, § 3, 39 DCR 5676; May 21, 1994, D.C. Law 10-119, § 15(d), 41 DCR 1639; Mar. 26, 1999, D.C. Law 12-190, §3, 45 DCR 7814; June 9, 2001, D.C. Law 13-305, § 408, 48 DCR 334; June 12, 2003, D.C. Law 14-310, § 9, 50 DCR 1092; May 20, 2009, D.C. Law 17-388, § 2(e), 56 DCR 1162; Sept. 29, 2012, D.C. Law 19-170, § 3(e), 59 DCR 5691.
District of Columbia Housing Authority Police Force, applicability of this section, see § 6-258.01 . .