D.C. Code § 22-4503.01
Current through codified legislation effective April 10, 2024
Section 22-4503.01 - [Effective Until 6/9/2024] Unlawful discharge of a firearm
(a)Except as otherwise permitted by law, including legitimate self-defense, no firearm shall be discharged or set off in the District of Columbia without a special written permit from the Chief of Police issued pursuant to Section 1 of Article 9 of the Police Regulations of the District of Columbia, effective September 29, 1964 (C.O. 64-1397F; 24 DCMR § 2300.1) [CDCR 24-2300.1].
(b) A person who violates this section shall upon conviction be fined no more than the amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Amendment Act of 2012, effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or incarcerated for no more than 2 years, or both.
Amended by D.C. Law 25-410,§ 24, 71 DCR 002693, eff. 3/11/2024, exp. 6/9/2024.
July 8, 1932, 47 Stat. 651, ch. 465, § 3a; as added May 20, 2009, D.C. Law 17-388, § 2(b), 56 DCR 1162.
Section 3 of D.C. Law 17-388 provided:
"Sec. 3. Savings clause. Nothing in section 2 shall affect any action, proceeding, or prosecution commenced before September 16, 2008. Any such action, proceeding, or prosecution shall continue, or may be enforced, in the same manner and to the same extent as if the amendments made by that section had not been made."
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.