D.C. Code § 22-4501
Current through codified legislation effective April 20, 2024
Section 22-4501 - [Effective 6/9/2024] Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter, the term:
(1) "Bump stock" means any object that, when installed in or attached to a firearm, increases the rate of fire of the firearm by using energy from the recoil of the firearm to generate a reciprocating action that facilitates repeated activation of the trigger.
(1A) "Crime of violence" shall have the same meaning as provided in § 23-1331(4).
(2) "Dangerous crime" means distribution of or possession with intent to distribute a controlled substance. For the purposes of this definition, the term "controlled substance" means any substance defined as such in the District of Columbia Official Code or any Act of Congress.
(2A) "Firearm" means any weapon, regardless of operability, which will, or is designed or redesigned, made or remade, readily converted, restored, or repaired, or is intended to, expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosive. The term "firearm" shall not include:
(A) A destructive device as that term is defined in § 7-2501.01(7);
(B) A device used exclusively for line throwing, signaling, or safety, and required or recommended by the Coast Guard or Interstate Commerce Commission; or
(C) A device used exclusively for firing explosive rivets, stud cartridges, or similar industrial ammunition and incapable for use as a weapon.
(2B) "Ghost gun" shall have the same meaning as provided in section 101(9B) of the Firearms Control Regulations Act of 1975, effective September 24, 1976 (D.C. Law 1-85; D.C. Official Code § 7-2501.01(9B) ).
(3) "Knuckles" means an object, whether made of metal, wood, plastic, or other similarly durable material that is constructed of one piece, the outside part of which is designed to fit over and cover the fingers on a hand and the inside part of which is designed to be gripped by the fist.
(4) "Machine gun" shall have the same meaning as provided in § 7-2501.01(10).
(5) "Person" includes individual, firm, association, or corporation.
(6) "Pistol" shall have the same meaning as provided in § 7-2501.01(12).
(6A) "Place of business" shall have the same meaning as provided in § 7-2501.01(12A).
(7) "Playground" means any facility intended for recreation, open to the public, and with any portion of the facility that contains one or more separate apparatus intended for the recreation of children, including, but not limited to, sliding boards, swingsets, and teeterboards.
(7A) "Registrant" means a person who has registered a firearm pursuant to Unit A of Chapter 25 of Title 7.
(8) "Sawed-off shotgun" shall have the same meaning as provided in § 7-2501.01(15).
(9) "Sell" and "purchase" and the various derivatives of such words shall be construed to include letting on hire, giving, lending, borrowing, and otherwise transferring.
(9A) "Shotgun" shall have the same meaning as provided in § 7-2501.01(16).
(10) "Video arcade" means any facility legally accessible to persons under 18 years of age, intended primarily for the use of pinball and video machines for amusement, and which contains a minimum of 10 pinball or video machines.
(11) "Youth center" means any recreational facility or gymnasium (including any parking lot appurtenant thereto), intended primarily for use by persons under 18 years of age, which regularly provides athletic, civic, or cultural activities.
Amended by D.C. Law 25-410,§ 24, 71 DCR 002693, eff. 3/11/2024, exp. 6/9/2024.
Amended by D.C. Law 25-101,§ 6, 70 DCR 013762, eff. 1/17/2024, exp. 8/29/2024.
Amended by D.C. Law 25-339,§ 6, 70 DCR 016594, eff. 12/21/2023, exp. 3/20/2024.
Amended by D.C. Law 25-257, § 5, 70 DCR 013849, eff. 10/16/2023, exp. 1/14/2024.
Amended by D.C. Law 25-175, § 6, 00 DCR 0000, eff. 7/20/2023, exp. 10/18/2023.
Amended by D.C. Law 23-274, § 202 , 68 DCR 004792, eff. 4/27/2021.
July 8, 1932, 47 Stat. 650, ch. 465, § 1; Dec. 27, 1967, 81 Stat. 736, Pub. L. 90-226, title V, § 501; Dec. 1, 1982, D.C. Law 4-164, § 601(e), 29 DCR 3976; July 28, 1989, D.C. Law 8-19, § 3(a), 36 DCR 2844; May 8, 1990, D.C. Law 8-120, § 3(a), 37 DCR 24; Aug. 18, 1994, D.C. Law 10-150, § 3(a), 41 DCR 2594; Aug. 20, 1994, D.C. Law 10-151, § 109, 41 DCR 2608; May 23, 1995, D.C. Law 10-257, § 401(c), 42 DCR 53; May 17, 1996, D.C. Law 11-119, § 4, 43 DCR 528; June 3, 1997, D.C. Law 11-275, § 8, 44 DCR 1408; June 8, 2001, D.C. Law 13-300, § 3, 47 DCR 7037; Oct. 17, 2002, D.C. Law 14-194, § 155, 49 DCR 5306; Apr. 24, 2007, D.C. Law 16-306, § 223(a), 53 DCR 8610; May 15, 2009, D.C. Law 17-390, § 3(a), 55 DCR 11030; May 20, 2009, D.C. Law 17-388, § 2(a), 56 DCR 1162; Sept. 29, 2012, D.C. Law 19-170, § 3(a), 59 DCR 5691; May 10, 2019, D.C. Law 22-314, § 3(a), 66 DCR 1672.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.
Crimes of violence defined, firearms control law, see § 7-2501.01 . Educational and meritorious good time credits, minimum sentence for violent crimes, see § 24-221.01 b. Eligibility for boot camp program, conviction under this section, see § 24-921 . Firearms regulations, see § 1-303.43 . Minimum sentences, crimes specified in this section, see § 24-403 . Murder in the first degree, sentencing, aggravating circumstances, see § 22-2104.01 . Parole eligibility, convictions under this section, see § 24-408 . Repeat offenders, crimes of violence, increased penalties, see § 22-1804 a. Sentencing, supervised release, and good time credit for felonies under this section committed on or after August 5, 2000, see § 24-403.01 . .