D.C. Code § 22-723
Current through codified legislation effective April 10, 2024
Section 22-723 - Tampering with physical evidence; penalty
(a) A person commits the offense of tampering with physical evidence if, knowing or having reason to believe an official proceeding has begun or knowing that an official proceeding is likely to be instituted, that person alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, or removes a record, document, or other object, with intent to impair its integrity or its availability for use in the official proceeding.
(b) Any person convicted of tampering with physical evidence shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, imprisoned for not more than 3 years, or both.
D.C. Code § 22-723
Dec. 1, 1982, D.C. Law 4-164, § 503, 29 DCR 3976; July 15, 2004, D.C. Law 15-174, § 301, 51 DCR 3677; June 11, 2013, D.C. Law 19-317, § 205(cc), 60 DCR 2064.
Applicability of D.C. Law 19-317: Section 401 of D.C. Law 19-317 provided that the act shall apply only to offenses committed on or after June 11, 2013.