D.C. Code § 22-3212
Current through codified legislation effective April 10, 2024
Section 22-3212 - [Effective 6/9/2024] Penalties for theft
(a)Theft in the first degree. - Any person convicted of theft in the first degree shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both, if the value of the property obtained or used is $1,000 or more.
(b)Theft in the second degree. - Any person convicted of theft in the second degree shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or imprisoned for not more than 180 days, or both, if the property obtained or used has some value.
(c) A person convicted of theft in the first or second degree who has 2 or more prior convictions for theft, not committed on the same occasion, shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or imprisoned for not more than 15 years and for a mandatory-minimum term of not less than one year, or both. A person sentenced under this subsection shall not be released from prison, granted probation, or granted suspension of sentence, prior to serving the mandatory-minimum.
(d) For the purposes of this section, a person shall be considered as having 2 or more prior convictions for theft if he or she has been convicted on at least 2 occasions of violations of:
(1) Section 22-3211;
(2) A statute in one or more jurisdictions prohibiting theft or larceny; or
(3) Conduct that would constitute a violation of section 22-3211 if committed in the District of Columbia.
Amended by D.C. Law 25-410,§ 18, 71 DCR 002693, eff. 3/11/2024, exp. 6/9/2024.
Dec. 1, 1982, D.C. Law 4-164, § 112, 29 DCR 3976; Aug. 20, 1994, D.C. Law 10-151, § 113(a), 41 DCR 2608; June 3, 1997, D.C. Law 11-275, § 12(b), 44 DCR 1408; Dec. 10, 2009, D.C. Law 18-88, § 214(d), 56 DCR 7413; June 11, 2013, D.C. Law 19-317, § 205(a), 60 DCR 2064; Nov. 23, 2016, D.C. Law 21-166, § 2(a), 63 DCR 10733.
Applicability of D.C. Law 19-317: Section 401 of D.C. Law 19-317 provided that the act shall apply only to offenses committed on or after June 11, 2013.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.