D.C. Code § 22-1322
Current through codified legislation effective April 10, 2024
Section 22-1322 - Rioting or inciting to riot
(a) A riot in the District of Columbia is a public disturbance involving an assemblage of 5 or more persons which by tumultuous and violent conduct or the threat thereof creates grave danger of damage or injury to property or persons.
(b) Whoever willfully engages in a riot in the District of Columbia shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 180 days or a fine of not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, or both.
(c) Whoever willfully incites or urges other persons to engage in a riot shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 180 days or a fine of not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, or both.
(d) If in the course and as a result of a riot a person suffers serious bodily harm or there is property damage in excess of $5,000, every person who willfully incited or urged others to engage in the riot shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, or both.
(e) A law enforcement officer's failure to comply with the requirements of section 107 of the First Amendment Assemblies Act of 2004, effective April 13, 2005 (D.C. Law 15-352; D.C. Official Code § 5-331.07) , shall be a defense in prosecutions for violations of subsection (b) or (c) of this section.
Amended by D.C. Law 24-345,§ 122, 70 DCR 000953, eff. 4/21/2023.
Dec. 27, 1967, 81 Stat. 742, Pub. L. 90-226, title IX, § 901; Aug. 20, 1994, D.C. Law 10-151, § 111, 41 DCR 2608; June 11, 2013, D.C. Law 19-317, § 216, 60 DCR 2064.
Applicability of D.C. Law 19-317: Section 401 of D.C. Law 19-317 provided that the act shall apply only to offenses committed on or after June 11, 2013.
Burning of cross or other religious symbol, see § 22-3312.02. Defacement of public or private building or property, see § 22-3312.01. Wearing of masks for particular purposes, see § 22-3312.03. .