D.C. Code § 15-502
Current through codified legislation effective April 20, 2024
Section 15-502 - Mortgage or other instrument affecting exempt property
(a) A mortgage, deed of trust, assignment for the benefit of creditors, or bill of sale upon exempted articles is not binding or valid unless it is signed by the spouse or domestic partner of a debtor who is living with his or her spouse or domestic partner. This section shall not apply to instruments related to property exempted in § 15-501(a)(14).
(b) For the purposes of this section, the term "domestic partner" shall have the same meaning as provided in § 32-701(3).
D.C. Code § 15-502
Dec. 23, 1963, 77 Stat. 530, Pub. L. 88-241, § 1; Oct. 1, 1976, D.C. Law 1-87, § 11, 23 DCR 2544; Apr. 4, 2006, D.C. Law 16-79, § 3, 53 DCR 1035; Mar. 2, 2007, D.C. Law 16-191, § 131(a), 53 DCR 6794; Mar. 14, 2007, D.C. Law 16-270, § 3(b), 54 DCR 851.
Section 4 of D.C. Law 16-270 provided: "Section 3 shall apply as of April 27, 2001."