Del. Code tit. 6 § 15-701
Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 254
Section 15-701 - Purchase of dissociated partner's partnership interest
(a) If a partner is dissociated from a partnership without resulting in a dissolution and winding up of the partnership business or affairs under Section 15-801, the partnership shall cause the dissociated partner's interest in the partnership to be purchased for a buyout price determined pursuant to subsection (b).
(b) The buyout price of a dissociated partner's partnership interest is an amount equal to the fair value of such partner's economic interest as of the date of dissociation based upon such partner's right to share in distributions from the partnership. Interest must be paid from the date of dissociation to the date of payment.
(c) Damages for wrongful dissociation under Section 15-602(b), and all other amounts owing, whether or not presently due, from the dissociated partner to the partnership, must be offset against the buyout price. Interest must be paid from the date the amount owed becomes due to the date of payment.
(d) A partnership shall indemnify a dissociated partner whose partnership interest is being purchased against all partnership obligations, whether incurred before or after the dissociation, except partnership obligations incurred by an act of the dissociated partner under Section 15-702.
(e) If no agreement for the purchase of a dissociated partner's partnership interest is reached within 120 days after a written demand for payment, the partnership shall pay, or cause to be paid, in cash to the dissociated partner the amount the partnership estimates to be the buyout price and accrued interest, reduced by any offsets and accrued interest under subsection (c).
(f) If a deferred payment is authorized under subsection (h), the partnership may tender a written offer to pay the amount it estimates to be the buyout price and accrued interest, reduced by any offsets under subsection (c), stating the time of payment, the amount and type of security for payment, and the other terms and conditions of the obligation.
(g) The payment or tender required by subsection (e) or (f) of this section must be accompanied by the following:
(1) a written statement of partnership assets and liabilities as of the date of dissociation;
(2) the latest available partnership balance sheet and income statement, if any;
(3) a written explanation of how the estimated amount of the payment was calculated; and
(4) written notice which shall state that the payment is in full satisfaction of the obligation to purchase unless, within 120 days after the written notice, the dissociated partner commences an action in the Court of Chancery under (i) to determine the buyout price of that partner's partnership interest, any offsets under subsection (c) or other terms of the obligation to purchase.
(h) A partner who wrongfully dissociates before the expiration of a definite term or the completion of a particular undertaking is not entitled to payment of any portion of the buyout price until the expiration of the term or completion of the undertaking, unless the partner establishes to the satisfaction of the Court of Chancery that earlier payment will not cause undue hardship to the business of the partnership. A deferred payment must bear interest and, to the extent it would not cause undue hardship to the business of the partnership, be adequately secured.
(i) A dissociated partner may maintain an action against the partnership, pursuant to Section 15-405(b)(2)(ii), to determine the buyout price of that partner's partnership interest, any offsets under subsection (c), or other terms of the obligation to purchase. The action must be commenced within 120 days after the partnership has tendered payment or an offer to pay or within one year after written demand for payment if no payment or offer to pay is tendered. The Court of Chancery shall determine the buyout price of the dissociated partner's partnership interest, any offset due under subsection (c), and accrued interest, and enter judgment for any additional payment or refund. If deferred payment is authorized under subsection (h), the Court of Chancery shall also determine the security, if any, for payment and other terms of the obligation to purchase. The Court of Chancery may assess reasonable attorney's fees and the fees and expenses of appraisers or other experts for a party to the action, in amounts the Court of Chancery finds equitable, against a party that the Court of Chancery finds acted arbitrarily, vexatiously or not in good faith. The finding may be based on the partnership's failure to tender payment or an offer to pay or to comply with subsection (g).
6 Del. C. § 15-701
72 Del. Laws, c. 151, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 390, § 21.;