Del. Code tit. 5 § 909
Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 261
Section 909 - Loan limitations
(a) No bank, trust company or savings bank shall make any loans, directly or indirectly, to any person, firm, association or corporation, aggregating an amount which (including any extension of credit to such person, firm, association or corporation, by means of the issuance of letters of credit, or the discount or purchase of the notes, bills of exchange or other obligations of, such person, firm, association or corporation, or the acceptance, discount or purchase of drafts not eligible for discount by a Federal Reserve bank) shall exceed the following percentage of the lender's total capital, which for this purpose means, in the case of a bank (including a bank and trust company and a savings bank), the bank's Tier 1 and Tier 2 capital included in the bank's risk-based capital under the capital guidelines of the appropriate federal banking agency, plus the balance of the bank's allowance for loan and lease losses not included in the bank's Tier 2 capital for purposes of the calculation of risk-based capital by the appropriate federal banking agency, based on the bank's most recent consolidated report of condition filed under 12 U.S.C. § 1817(a)(3), or, in the case of a trust company (other than a bank and trust company), the sum of the capital, surplus, undivided profit and the valuation portion of the loan loss reserve accounts of the lender:
(1) Fifteen percent, if the loan be without collateral security. Nothing herein contained shall prohibit the taking or receiving of any kind, character or amount of security whatsoever, either real or personal, for the protection of any loan made under this paragraph, but no such loan or any part thereof shall be considered or construed as a secured loan within the meaning of this paragraph unless the whole thereof has collateral security worth at least 15 percent more than the amount of such loan; or
(2) Ten percent (in addition to the amount that may be loaned under paragraph (1) of this subsection) upon collateral security worth at least 15 percent more than the amount of such loan so secured; provided, the aggregate amount which can be loaned under paragraph (1) of this subsection and this paragraph to any 1 person, firm, association or corporation shall not exceed 25 percent of the lender's total capital; and provided further that no loan which is without collateral security shall be combined or blended with a loan which has collateral security, but the 2 classes of loans shall be kept separate and independent and each shall be represented by a separate evidence of indebtedness; or
(3) Twenty-five percent upon collateral security worth at least 15 percent more than the amount of the loans so secured. When loans so secured are made to this amount, then no loans not so secured shall be permitted in addition to such secured loans, except as set forth in subsection (b) below.
(b) None of the limitations or restrictions contained in subsection (a) of this section shall apply to:
* * *
(9) Loans and extensions of credit secured by bills of lading, warehouse receipts or similar documents transferring or securing title to readily marketable staples which shall be subject to a limitation of 35 percent of such total capital, if the market value of the staples securing each additional loan or extension of credit at all times equals or exceeds 15 percent more than the outstanding amount of such loan or extension of credit;
(10) The acceptance of a draft eligible for discount by a Federal Reserve bank drawn on the bank or the issue or confirmation of time letters of credit calling for the creation of such acceptances, which shall be subject to a loan limitation of 10 percent of such total capital, unless, with respect to that part in excess of 10 percent of such total capital, the institution is secured either by attached documents or by some other actual security growing out of the same transaction as the acceptance; and
(11) Any provisional debit, loan or extension of credit made by the lending bank or trust company to the demand deposit account of a customer of the lending bank or trust company in the course of settling overlimit checks drawn on such demand deposit account, provided that any such debit, loan or extension of credit is revocable at will by the lending bank or trust company as of the close of business the banking day next following the settlement of such checks, and provided further that any such debit, loan or extension of credit is funded by the customer within such time period.
(c) In computing loans to each of the following types of borrower, the loans shall be computed for such type of borrower only on the basis set forth in the applicable subparagraph below designated for such type of borrower and not with reference to either of the other subparagraphs:
(1) In computing loans to any individual person under this section, there shall be included all loans or extensions of credit by the lending corporation to:
a. Any partnership or unincorporated association of which the borrower is a member, to the extent that the borrower is actually liable to the lending corporation for the liabilities of the partnership or unincorporated association; and
b. All loans made for the borrower's benefit, or for the benefit of any partnership or unincorporated association, of which the borrower is a member, except partnerships of which the borrower is a limited partner and not also a general partner, and is not otherwise liable for the liabilities of such partnership to the lending corporation.
(2) In computing the loans to any partnership, or unincorporated association under this section there shall be included:
a. All liabilities of its members to the lending corporation except liabilities of limited partners who are not also general partners, and who are not generally liable for the debts of the limited partnership, either by agreement or by operation of law; and
* * *