N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 7-104
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 7-104 - Negotiable and nonnegotiable document of title
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), a document of title is negotiable if by its terms the goods are to be delivered to bearer or to the order of a named person.
(b) A document of title other than one described in subsection (a) is nonnegotiable. A bill of lading that states that the goods are consigned to a named person is not made negotiable by a provision that the goods are to be delivered only against an order in a record signed by the same or another named person.
(c) A document of title is nonnegotiable if, at the time it is issued, the document has a conspicuous legend, however expressed, that it is nonnegotiable.
Added by New York Laws 2014, ch. 505,Sec. 23, eff. 12/17/2014.