N.Y. Penal Law § 135.65
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 135.65 - Coercion in the first degree
A person is guilty of coercion in the first degree when he or she commits the crime of coercion in the third degree, and when:
1. He or she commits such crime by instilling in the victim a fear that he or she will cause physical injury to a person or cause damage to property; or
2. He or she thereby compels or induces the victim to:
(a) Commit or attempt to commit a felony; or
(b) Cause or attempt to cause physical injury to a person; or
(c) Violate his or her duty as a public servant.
Coercion in the first degree is a class D felony.
Amended by New York Laws 2018, ch. 55,Sec. NN-3, eff. 11/1/2018.