N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 754
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-59 and 61-117
Section 754 - Disposition on adjudication of person in need of supervision
1. Upon an adjudication of person in need of supervision, the court shall enter an order of disposition:
(a) Discharging the respondent with warning;
(b) Suspending judgment in accord with section seven hundred fifty-five;
(c) Continuing the proceeding and placing the respondent in accord with section seven hundred fifty-six; provided, however, that the court shall not place the respondent in accord with section seven hundred fifty-six where the respondent is sixteen years of age or older, unless the court determines and states in its order that special circumstances exist to warrant such placement; or
(d) Putting the respondent on probation in accord with section seven hundred fifty-seven.
The court may order an eligible person to complete an education reform program in accordance with section four hundred fifty-eight-l of the social services law, as part of a disposition pursuant to paragraph (a), (b) or (d) of this subdivision.
2.
(a) The order shall state the court's reasons for the particular disposition. If the court places the child in accordance with section seven hundred fifty-six of this part, the court in its order shall determine:
(i) whether continuation in the child's home would be contrary to the best interest of the child and where appropriate, that reasonable efforts were made prior to the date of the dispositional hearing held pursuant to this article to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child from his or her home and, if the child was removed from his or her home prior to the date of such hearing, that such removal was in the child's best interest and, where appropriate, reasonable efforts were made to make it possible for the child to return safely home. If the court determines that reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child from the home were not made but that the lack of such efforts was appropriate under the circumstances, the court order shall include such a finding; and
(ii) in the case of a child who has attained the age of fourteen, the services needed, if any, to assist the child to make the transition from foster care to independent living. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to modify the standards for directing pre-dispositional placement set forth in section seven hundred thirty-nine of this article.
(b) For the purpose of this section, reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for removing the child from the home of the child or to make it possible for the child to return safely to the home of the child shall not be required where the court determines that:
(i) the parent of such child has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances, as defined in subdivision (g) of section seven hundred twelve of this article;
(ii) the parent of such child has been convicted of (A) murder in the first degree as defined in section 125.27 or murder in the second degree as defined in section 125.25 of the penal law and the victim was another child of the parent; or (B) manslaughter in the first degree as defined in section 125.20 or manslaughter in the second degree as defined in section 125.15 of the penal law and the victim was another child of the parent, provided, however, that the parent must have acted voluntarily in committing such crime;
(iii) the parent of such child has been convicted of an attempt to commit any of the crimes set forth in subparagraphs (i) and (ii) of this paragraph, and the victim or intended victim was the child or another child of the parent; or has been convicted of criminal solicitation as defined in article one hundred, conspiracy as defined in article one hundred five or criminal facilitation as defined in article one hundred fifteen of the penal law for conspiring, soliciting or facilitating any of the foregoing crimes, and the victim or intended victim was the child or another child of the parent;
* * *