N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 744
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 744 - Evidence in fact-finding hearings; required quantum
(a) Only evidence that is competent, material and relevant may be admitted in a fact-finding hearing.
(b) Any determination at the conclusion of a fact-finding hearing that a respondent did an act or acts must be based on proof beyond a reasonable doubt. For this purpose, an uncorroborated confession made out of court by a respondent is not sufficient.
N.Y. Family Court Law § 744