N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 724
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 724 - Duties of police officer or peace officer after taking into custody or on delivery by private person
(a) If a peace officer or a police officer takes into custody or if a person is delivered to him under section seven hundred twenty-three, the officer shall immediately notify the parent or other person legally responsible for his care, or the person with whom he is domiciled, that he has been taken into custody.
(b) After making every reasonable effort to give notice under paragraph (a), the officer shall
(i) release the youth to the custody of his or her parent or other person legally responsible for his or her care upon the written promise, without security, of the person to whose custody the youth is released that he or she will produce the youth before the lead agency designated pursuant to section seven hundred thirty-five of this article in that county at a time and place specified in writing; or
(ii) forthwith and with all reasonable speed take the youth directly, and without first being taken to the police station house, to the designated lead agency located in the county in which the act occasioning the taking into custody allegedly was done, unless the officer determines that it is necessary to question the youth, in which case he or she may take the youth to a facility designated by the chief administrator of the courts as a suitable place for the questioning of youth or, upon the consent of a parent or other person legally responsible for the care of the youth, to the youth's residence and there question him or her for a reasonable period of time; or
(iii) take a youth in need of crisis intervention or respite services to a runaway and homeless youth crisis services program or other approved respite or crisis program; or
(iv) take the youth directly to the family court located in the county in which the act occasioning the taking into custody was allegedly done, provided that the officer affirms on the record that he or she attempted to exercise the options identified in paragraphs (i), (ii) and (iii) of this subdivision, was unable to exercise these options, and the reasons therefor.
(c) In the absence of special circumstances, the officer shall release the child in accord with paragraph (b) (i).
(d) In determining what is a "reasonable period of time" for questioning a child, the child's age and the presence or absence of his parents or other person legally responsible for his care shall be included among the relevant considerations.
N.Y. Family Court Law § 724
Amended by New York Laws 2017, ch. 56,Sec. M-7, eff. 1/1/2018.