N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 380.1
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 380.1 - Nature and effect of adjudication
1. No adjudication under this article may be denominated a conviction and no person adjudicated a juvenile delinquent shall be denominated a criminal by reason of such adjudication.
2. No adjudication under this article shall operate as a forfeiture of any right or privilege or disqualify any person from holding any public office or receiving any license granted by public authority. Such adjudication shall not operate as a disqualification of any person to pursue or engage in any lawful activity, occupation, profession or calling.
3. Except where specifically required by statute, no person shall be required to divulge information pertaining to the arrest of the respondent or any subsequent proceeding under this article; provided, however, whenever a person adjudicated a juvenile delinquent has been placed with the office of children and family services pursuant to section 353.3 of this article, and is thereafter enrolled as a student in a public or private elementary or secondary school, the court that has adjudicated such person shall provide notification of such adjudication to the designated educational official of the school in which such person is enrolled as a student. Such notification shall be used by the designated educational official only for purposes related to the execution of the student's educational plan, where applicable, successful school adjustment and reentry into the community. Such notification shall be kept separate and apart from such student's school records and shall be accessible only by the designated educational official. Such notification shall not be part of such student's permanent school record and shall not be appended to or included in any documentation regarding such student and shall be destroyed at such time as such student is no longer enrolled in the school district. At no time shall such notification be used for any purpose other than those specified in this subdivision.
4. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where a finding of juvenile delinquency has been entered, upon request, the records pertaining to such case shall be made available to the commissioner of mental health or the commissioner of developmental disabilities, as appropriate; the case review panel; and the attorney general pursuant to section 10.05 of the mental hygiene law.
N.Y. Family Court Law § 380.1
Amended by New York Laws 2016, ch. 37,Sec. 7, eff. 5/25/2016.