N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 354.1
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-59 and 61-117
Section 354.1 - Retention and destruction of fingerprints of persons alleged to be juvenile delinquents
1. If a person whose fingerprints, palmprints or photographs were taken pursuant to section 306.1 or was initially fingerprinted as a juvenile offender and the action is subsequently removed to a family court pursuant to article seven hundred twenty-five of the criminal procedure law is adjudicated to be a juvenile delinquent for a felony, the family court shall forward or cause to be forwarded to the division of criminal justice services notification of such adjudication and such related information as may be required by such division, provided, however, in the case of a person twelve years of age such notification shall be provided only if the act upon which the adjudication is based would constitute a class A or B felony.
2. If a person whose fingerprints, palmprints or photographs were taken pursuant to section 306.1 or was initially fingerprinted as a juvenile offender and the action is subsequently removed to family court pursuant to article seven hundred twenty-five of the criminal procedure law has had all petitions disposed of by the family court in any manner other than an adjudication of juvenile delinquency for a felony, but in the case of acts committed when such person was twelve years of age which would constitute a class A or B felony only, all such fingerprints, palmprints, photographs, and copies thereof, and all information relating to such allegations obtained by the division of criminal justice services pursuant to section 306.1 shall be destroyed forthwith. The clerk of the court shall notify the commissioner of the division of criminal justice services and the heads of all police departments and law enforcement agencies having copies of such records, who shall destroy such records without unnecessary delay.
3. If the appropriate presentment agency does not originate a proceeding under section 310.1 for a case in which the potential respondent's fingerprints were taken pursuant to section 306.1, the presentment agency shall serve a certification of such action upon the division of criminal justice services, and upon the appropriate police department or law enforcement agency.
4. If, following the taking into custody of a person alleged to be a juvenile delinquent and the taking and forwarding to the division of criminal justice services of such person's fingerprints but prior to referral to the probation department or to the family court, an officer or agency, elects not to proceed further, such officer or agency shall serve a certification of such election upon the division of criminal justice services.
5. Upon certification pursuant to subdivision twelve of section 308.1 or subdivision three or four of this section, the department or agency shall destroy forthwith all fingerprints, palmprints, photographs, and copies thereof, and all other information obtained in the case pursuant to section 306.1. Upon receipt of such certification, the division of criminal justice services and all police departments and law enforcement agencies having copies of such records shall destroy them.
6. If a person fingerprinted pursuant to section 306.1 and subsequently adjudicated a juvenile delinquent for a felony, but in the case of acts committed when such a person was twelve years of age which would constitute a class A or B felony only, is subsequently convicted of a crime, all fingerprints and related information obtained by the division of criminal justice services pursuant to such section and not destroyed pursuant to subdivisions two, five and seven or subdivision twelve of section 308.1 shall become part of such division's permanent adult criminal record for that person, notwithstanding section 381.2 or 381.3.
7. When a person fingerprinted pursuant to section 306.1 and subsequently adjudicated a juvenile delinquent for a felony, but in the case of acts committed when such person was twelve years of age which would constitute a class A or B felony only, reaches the age of twenty-one, or has been discharged from placement under this act for at least three years, whichever occurs later, and has no criminal convictions or pending criminal actions which ultimately terminate in a criminal conviction, all fingerprints, palmprints, photographs, and related information and copies thereof obtained pursuant to section 306.1 in the possession of the division of criminal justice services, any police department, law enforcement agency or any other agency shall be destroyed forthwith. The division of criminal justice services shall notify the agency or agencies which forwarded fingerprints to such division pursuant to section 306.1 of their obligation to destroy those records in their possession. In the case of a pending criminal action which does not terminate in a criminal conviction, such records shall be destroyed forthwith upon such determination.
N.Y. Family Court Law § 354.1
Amended by New York Laws 2021, ch. 810,Sec. 8, eff. 12/29/2022.