N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 352.2
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 352.2 - Order of disposition
1. Upon the conclusion of the dispositional hearing, the court shall enter an order of disposition:
* * *
(1) In a social services district operating an approved juvenile justice services close to home initiative pursuant to section four hundred four of the social services law, upon the effective date of a risk assessment instrument and any risk assessment process that have been approved by the office of children and family services pursuant to subdivision two-a of section 351.1 of this part, the court shall give due consideration to the results of the validated risk assessment and any such process provided to the court pursuant to such subdivision when determining the appropriate disposition for the respondent.
(2) Any order of the court directing the placement of a respondent into a residential program shall state:
(i) the level of risk the youth was assessed at pursuant to the validated risk assessment instrument; and
(ii) if a determination is made to place a youth in a higher level of placement than appears warranted based on such risk assessment instrument and any approved risk assessment process, the particular reasons why such placement was determined to be necessary for the protection of the community and to be consistent with the needs and best interests of the respondent; and
(iii) that a less restrictive alternative that would be consistent with the needs and best interests of the respondent and the need for protection of the community is not available.
(g)[Repealed Effective 3/31/2028]
(i) Once a validated risk assessment instrument and any risk assessment process is a required part of each probation investigation ordered under subdivision two of section 351.1 of this part and provided to the court in accordance with subdivision two-b of such section, the court shall give due consideration to the results of such validated risk assessment and any such process when determining the appropriate disposition for the respondent.
(ii) Any order of the court directing the placement of a respondent into a residential program shall state:
(A) the level of risk the youth was assessed pursuant to the validated risk assessment instrument; and
(B) if a determination is made to place a youth in a higher level of placement than appears warranted based on such risk assessment instrument and any risk assessment process, the particular reasons why such placement was determined to be necessary for the protection of the community and to be consistent with the needs and best interests of the respondent; and
(C) that a less restrictive alternative that would be consistent with the needs and best interests of the respondent and the need for protection of the community is not available.
3. The order shall state the court's reasons for the particular disposition, including, in the case of a restrictive placement pursuant to section 353.5, the specific findings of fact required in such section.
* * *