N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 217
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-59 and 61-117
Section 217 - Orders; filing and service
1. An order shall be in writing and signed with the judge's signature or initials by the judge who made it. The form of such order shall be promulgated by the chief administrator of the courts pursuant to section two hundred fourteen of this article.
2. The original of an order of the family court shall be filed with the clerk of the family court in the county in which the family court making the order is located.
3. The court shall file or direct the filing of an order within twenty days of the decision of the court. If the court directs that such order be settled on notice, such twenty day period shall commence on the date on which such order is settled.
4. The court shall direct service of a copy of an order in whatever manner it deems appropriate. If the court makes no direction, the applicable provisions of the civil practice law and rules shall apply. Where the clerk of the court is directed to serve such order, the clerk shall note in the court record the manner and date of service and the person to whom such order was served.
N.Y. Family Court Law § 217