N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 153-B
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-59 and 61-118
Section 153-B - Service of process request for order of protection
Whenever a petitioner requests an order of protection or temporary order of protection or files for an extension of such order or a petition or motion for modification or a violation of such an order under any article of this act:
(a) the summons and the petition and, if one has been issued, the temporary order of protection, order of protection issued upon a default, or a copy or copies thereof, may be served on any day of the week, and at any hour of the day or night;
(b) a peace officer, acting pursuant to his or her special duties, or a police officer shall, upon receipt, serve or provide for the service of the summons and the petition together with any associated papers and, if one has been issued, the temporary order of protection, or order of protection issued upon a default and shall not charge a fee for such service, including, but not limited to, fees as provided under section eight thousand eleven of the civil practice law and rules;
(c) if a temporary order of protection has been issued, or an order of protection has been issued upon a default, unless the party requesting the order states on the record that she or he will arrange for other means for service or deliver the order to a peace or police officer directly for service, the court shall immediately deliver a copy of the temporary order of protection or order of protection together with any associated papers that may be served simultaneously including the summons and petition, to a peace officer, acting pursuant to his or her special duties and designated by the court, or to a police officer as defined in paragraph (b) or (d) of subdivision thirty-four of section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law, or to any other county or municipal officer who may be directed to effect service under section two hundred fifty-five of this act, or, in the city of New York, to a designated representative of the police department of the city of New York. Any peace or police officer or designated person receiving a temporary order of protection or an order of protection as provided in this section shall serve or provide for the service thereof together with any associated papers that may be served simultaneously, at any address designated therewith, including the summons and petition if not previously served. Service of such temporary order of protection, or order of protection, and associated papers, shall insofar as practicable, be achieved promptly. An officer or designated person obliged to perform service pursuant to this section, and his or her employer, shall not be liable for damages resulting from the failure to achieve service where, having made a reasonable effort, such officer is unable to locate and serve the temporary order of protection or order of protection at any address provided by the party requesting the order;
(d) where the temporary order of protection or order of protection and papers, if any, have been served, such officer or designated person shall provide the court with an affirmation, certificate or affidavit of service when the temporary order of protection or order of protection has been served, and shall provide notification of the date and time of such service to the statewide computer registry established pursuant to section two hundred twenty-one-a of the executive law. A statement subscribed by the officer or designated person, and affirmed by him or her to be true under the penalties of perjury, stating the papers served, the date, time, address or in the event there is no address, place, and manner of service, the name and a brief physical description of the party served, shall be proof of the service of the summons, petition and temporary order of protection or order of protection;
(e)[Multiple versions] Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all orders of protection and temporary orders of protection issued pursuant to this act along with any associated papers that may be served simultaneously may, for the purposes of section one hundred sixty-eight of this article, be transmitted by facsimile transmission or electronic means and may be transmitted by facsimile transmission or electronic means for expedited service in accordance with the provisions of this section. For purposes of this section, "facsimile transmission" and "electronic means" shall be as defined in subdivision (f) of rule twenty-one hundred three of the civil practice law and rules.
(e)[Multiple versions] where an officer or designated person obliged to perform service pursuant to this section is unable to complete service of the temporary order of protection or order of protection such officer or designated person shall provide the court with proof of attempted service of the temporary order of protection or order of protection with information regarding the dates, times, locations and manner of attempted service. An affirmation, certificate or affidavit of service with a statement subscribed by the officer or designated person, and affirmed by him or her to be true under the penalties of perjury, stating the name of the party and the papers attempted to be served on said person, and for each attempted service, the date, time, address or in the event there is no address, place, and manner of attempted service, shall be proof of attempted service.
N.Y. Family Court Law § 153-B