N.Y. Educ. Law § 211-D
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-50, 52-55, 57, 61-117
Section 211-D - Contract for excellence
1.
a. Every school district that, as of April first of the base year, has at least one school identified as in corrective action or restructuring status or as a school requiring academic progress: year two or above or as a school in need of improvement: year two shall be requ
* * *
which shall be not less than the amount approved by the commissioner in the contract for excellence for the two thousand thirteen--two thousand fourteen school year; and provided further that, a school district that submitted a contract for excellence for the two thousand fourteen--two thousand fifteen school year, unless all schools in the district are identified as in good standing, shall submit a contract for excellence for the two thousand fifteen--two thousand sixteen school year which shall, notwithstanding the requirements of subparagraph (vi) of paragraph a of subdivision two of this section, provide for the expenditure of an amount which shall be not less than the amount approved by the commissioner in the contract for excellence for the two thousand fourteen--two thousand fifteen school year; and provided further that a school district that submitted a contract for excellence for the two thousand fifteen--two thousand sixteen school year, unless all schools in the district are identified as in good standing, shall submit a contract for excellence for the two thousand sixteen--two thousand seventeen school year which shall, notwithstanding the requirements of subparagraph (vi) of paragraph a of subdivision two of this section, provide for the expenditure of an amount which shall be not less than the amount approved by the commissioner in the contract for excellence for the two thousand fifteen--two thousand sixteen school year; and provided further that, a school district that submitted a contract for excellence for the two thousand sixteen--two thousand seventeen school year, unless all schools in the district are identified as in good standing, shall submit a contract for excellence for the two thousand seventeen--two thousand eighteen school year which shall, notwithstanding the requirements of subparagraph (vi) of paragraph a of subdivision two of this section, provide for the expenditure of an amount which shall be not less than the amount approved by the commissioner in the contract for excellence for the two thousand sixteen--two thousand seventeen school year; and provided further that a school district that submitted a contract for excellence for the two thousand seventeen--two thousand eighteen school year, unless all schools in the district are identified as in good standing, shall submit a contract for excellence for the two thousand eighteen--two thousand nineteen school year which shall, notwithstanding the requirements of subparagraph (vi) of paragraph a of subdivision two of this section, provide for the expenditure of an amount which shall be not less than the amount approved by the commissioner in the contract for excellence for the two thousand seventeen--two thousand eighteen school year; and provided further that, a school district that submitted a contract for excellence for the two thousand eighteen--two thousand nineteen school year, unless all schools in the district are identified as in good standing, shall submit a contract for excellence for the two thousand nineteen--two thousand twenty school year which shall, notwithstanding the requirements of subparagraph (vi) of paragraph a of subdivision two of this section, provide for the expenditure of an amount which shall be not less than the amount approved by the commissioner in the contract for excellence for the two thousand eighteen--two thousand nineteen school year; and provided further that, a school district that submitted a contract for excellence for the two thousand nineteen--two thousand twenty school year, unless all schools in the district are identified as in good standing, shall submit a contract for excellence for the two thousand twenty--two thousand twenty-one school year which shall, notwithstanding the requirements of subparagraph (vi) of paragraph a of subdivision two of this section, provide for the expenditure of an amount which shall be not less than the amount approved by the commissioner in the contract for excellence for the two thousand nineteen--two thousand twenty school year; and provided further that, a school district that submitted a contract for excellence for the two thousand twenty--two thousand twenty-one school year, unless all schools in the district are identified as in good standing, shall submit a contract for excellence for the two thousand twenty-one--two thousand twenty-two school year which shall, notwithstanding the requirements of subparagraph (vi) of paragraph a of subdivision two of this section, provide for the expenditure of an amount which shall be not less than the amount approved by the commissioner in the contract for excellence for the two thousand twenty--two thousand twenty-one school year; and provided further that, a school district that submitted a contract for excellence for the two thousand twenty-one--two thousand twenty-two school year, unless all schools in the district are identified as in good standing, shall submit a contract for excellence for the two thousand twenty-two--two thousand twenty-three school year which shall, notwithstanding the requirements of subparagraph (vi) of paragraph a of subdivision two of this section, provide for the expenditure of an amount which shall be not less than the amount approved by the commissioner in the contract for excellence for the two thousand twenty-one--two thousand twenty-two school year; and provided further that, a school district that submitted a contract for excellence for the two thousand twenty-two--two thousand twenty-three school year, unless all schools in the district are
* * *