Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-42-103
Current through Chapter 123 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 8-42-103 - Disability indemnity payable as wages - period of disability
(1) If the injury or occupational disease causes disability, a disability indemnity shall be payable as wages pursuant to section 8-42-105 (2)(a) subject to the following limitations:
(a) If the period of disability does not last longer than three days from the day the employee leaves work as a result of the injury, no disability indemnity shall be recoverable except the disbursement provided in articles 40 to 47 of this title for medical, surgical, nursing, and hospital services, apparatus, and supplies, nor in any case unless the division has actual knowledge of the injury or is notified thereof within the period specified in said articles.
(b) If the period of disability lasts longer than two weeks from the day the injured employee leaves work as the result of the injury, disability indemnity shall be recoverable from the day the injured employee leaves work.
(c)
(I) In cases where it is determined that periodic disability benefits granted by the federal "Old-Age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance Amendments of 1965", Pub.L. 89-97, are payable to an individual and the individual's dependents, the aggregate benefits payable for temporary total disability, temporary partial disability, and permanent total disability pursuant to this section shall be reduced, but not below zero, by an amount equal as nearly as practical to one-half the federal periodic benefits; but, if the federal "Old-Age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance Amendments of 1965", Pub.L. 89-97, is amended to provide for a reduction of an individual's disability benefits thereunder because of compensation benefits payable under articles 40 to 47 of this title, the reduction of
* * *
(IV) The provisions of subparagraphs (II) and (III) of this paragraph (c) shall apply only if the injury on which the award for permanent total disability was based occurred after the claimant reached forty-five years of age.
(V) The reductions or offsets in this subsection (1)(c) apply only if the employee was not receiving the periodic disability benefits or retirement benefits granted by the federal "Old-Age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance Amendments of 1965", Pub.L. 89-97, as amended, or employer-paid retirement benefits at the time of the work-related injury.
(d)
(I) In cases where it is determined that periodic disability benefits are payable to an employee under a pension or disability plan financed in whole or in part by the employer, hereinafter called "employer pension or disability plan", the aggregate benefits payable for temporary total disability, temporary partial disability, and permanent total disability pursuant to this section shall be reduced, but not below zero, by an amount equal as nearly as practical to the employer pension or disability plan benefits, with the following limitations:
(A) Where the employee has contributed to the employer pension or disability plan, benefits shall be reduced under this section only in an amount proportional to the employer's percentage of total contributions to the employer pension or disability plan.
* * *
(f) In cases where it is determined that unemployment compensation benefits are payable to an employee, the aggregate benefits payable for permanent total disability pursuant to this section shall be reduced, but not below zero, by an amount equal as nearly as practical to such unemployment compensation benefits. In cases where it is determined that unemployment insurance benefits are payable to an employee, compensation for temporary disability shall be reduced, but not below zero, by the amount of unemployment insurance benefits received, unless the unemployment insurance amount has already been reduced by the temporary disability benefit amount and except that temporary total disability shall not be reduced by unemployment insurance benefits received pursuant to section 8-73-112.
(g) In cases where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.
(h) Unless the offset provisions of section 29-5-403 (10) have already been taken, in cases where it is determined that a firefighter has received an award of benefits for a cancer diagnosis pursuant to section 29-5-403 (3)(b) to (3)(k), the aggregate benefits payable for temporary total disability, temporary partial disability, permanent partial disability, and permanent total disability shall be reduced, but not below zero, by an amount equal to the total amount of such cancer diagnosis benefits. In cases where it is determined that a covered individual has received cosmetic disfigurement benefits pursuant to section 29-5-403 (4)(b), benefits for disfigurement payable pursuant to section 8-42-108 shall be reduced, but not below zero, by an amount equal to such cosmetic disfigurement benefits.
* * *