Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-42-103
Current through Chapter 123 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 8-42-103 - Disability indemnity payable as wages - period of disability
(1) If the injury or occupational disease causes disability, a disability indemnity shall be payable as wages pursuant to section 8-42-105 (2)(a) subject to the following limitations:
* * *
(B) By an amount determined as a percentage of the employer-paid retirement benefits, said percentage to be determined by a weighted average of the employer's contributions during the period of covered employment divided by the total contributions during the period of covered employment; except that in permanent total disability cases all contributions made by the employer pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement with the employee's representative shall be considered to have been made by the employee.
(II.5) In cases where an employer does not participate in federal old-age, survivors, and disability insurance, and it is determined that employer-paid retirement benefits are payable to an individual and the individual's dependents, the aggregate benefits payable for permanent total disability pursuant to this section shall be reduced, but not below zero by an amount determined as a percentage of the employer-paid retirement benefits, said percentage to be determined by a weighted average of the employer's contributions during the period of covered employment divided by the total contributions during the period of covered employment.
(III) Notwithstanding sub-subparagraph (A) of subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (c), if the federal "Old-Age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance Amendments of 1965", Pub.L. 89-97, is amended to provide for a reduction of an individual's periodic benefits thereunder because of compensation benefits payable under articles 40 to 47 of this title, the reduction of compensation benefits provided in said articles shall be decreased by an amount equal to the federal reduction.
(IV) The provisions of subparagraphs (II) and (III) of this paragraph (c) shall apply only if the injury on which the award for permanent total disability was based occurred after the claimant reached forty-five years of age.
(V) The reductions or offsets in this subsection (1)(c) apply only if the employee was not receiving the periodic disability benefits or retirement benefits granted by the federal "Old-Age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance Amendments of 1965", Pub.L. 89-97, as amended, or employer-paid retirement benefits at the time of the work-related injury.
(d)
(I) In cases where it is determined that periodic disability benefits are payable to an employee under a pension or disability plan financed in whole or in part by the employer, hereinafter called "employer pension or disability plan", the aggregate benefits payable for temporary total disability, temporary partial disability, and permanent total disability pursuant to this section shall be reduced, but not below zero, by an amount equal as nearly as practical to the employer pension or disability plan benefits, with the following limitations:
(A) Where the employee has contributed to the employer pension or disability plan, benefits shall be reduced under this section only in an amount proportional to the employer's percentage of total contributions to the employer pension or disability plan.
(B) Where the employer pension or disability plan provides by its terms that benefits are precluded thereunder in whole or in part if benefits are awarded under articles 40 to 47 of this title, the reduction provided in this paragraph (d) shall not be applicable to the extent of the amount so precluded.
* * *