Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-42-103
Current through Chapter 123 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 8-42-103 - Disability indemnity payable as wages - period of disability
(1) If the injury or occupational disease causes disability, a disability indemnity shall be payable as wages pursuant to section 8-42-105 (2)(a) subject to the following limitations:
* * *
(I) In cases where it is determined that periodic disability benefits are payable to an employee under a pension or disability plan financed in whole or in part by the employer, hereinafter called "employer pension or disability plan", the aggregate benefits payable for temporary total disability, temporary partial disability, and permanent total disability pursuant to this section shall be reduced, but not below zero, by an amount equal as nearly as practical to the employer pension or disability plan benefits, with the following limitations:
(A) Where the employee has contributed to the employer pension or disability plan, benefits shall be reduced under this section only in an amount proportional to the employer's percentage of total contributions to the employer pension or disability plan.
(B) Where the employer pension or disability plan provides by its terms that benefits are precluded thereunder in whole or in part if benefits are awarded under articles 40 to 47 of this title, the reduction provided in this paragraph (d) shall not be applicable to the extent of the amount so precluded.
(II) Upon request of the insurer or employer, the employee shall apply for such periodic disability benefits and respond to requests from the insurer or employer as to the status of such application. Failure to comply with this section shall be cause for suspension of benefits.
(III) The provisions of this paragraph (d) shall apply to a disability pension paid pursuant to article 30.5 or 31 of title 31, C.R.S.; except that said reduction shall not reduce the combined weekly disability benefits below a sum equal to one hundred percent of the state average weekly wage as defined in section 8-47-106 and applicable to the year in which the weekly disability benefits are being paid.
* * *
(e) In cases where it is determined that periodic disability benefits are payable to an individual and said individual's dependents pursuant to a workers' compensation act of another state or of the federal government, the aggregate benefits payable for temporary total disability, temporary partial disability, permanent partial disability, and permanent total disability pursuant to this section shall be reduced, but not below zero, by an amount equal to the benefits payable pursuant to such other workers' compensation act.
(f) In cases where it is determined that unemployment compensation benefits are payable to an employee, the aggregate benefits payable for permanent total disability pursuant to this section shall be reduced, but not below zero, by an amount equal as nearly as practical to such unemployment compensation benefits. In cases where it is determined that unemployment insurance benefits are payable to an employee, compensation for temporary disability shall be reduced, but not below zero, by the amount of unemployment insurance benefits received, unless the unemployment insurance amount has already been reduced by the temporary disability benefit amount and except that temporary total disability shall not be reduced by unemployment insurance benefits received pursuant to section 8-73-112.
(g) In cases where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.
(h) Unless the offset provisions of section 29-5-403 (10) have already been taken, in cases where it is determined that a firefighter has received an award of benefits for a cancer diagnosis pursuant to section 29-5-403 (3)(b) to (3)(k), the aggregate benefits payable for temporary total disability, temporary partial disability, permanent partial disability, and permanent total disability shall be reduced, but not below zero, by an amount equal to the total amount of such cancer diagnosis benefits. In cases where it is determined that a covered individual has received cosmetic disfigurement benefits pursuant to section 29-5-403 (4)(b), benefits for disfigurement payable pursuant to section 8-42-108 shall be reduced, but not below zero, by an amount equal to such cosmetic disfigurement benefits.
* * *