Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-4-106
Current through Chapter 123 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 42-4-106 - Who may restrict right to use highways - definitions - rules
(1) Local authorities with respect to highways under their jurisdiction may by ordinance or resolution prohibit the operation of vehicles upon any such highway or impose restrictions as to the weight of vehicles to be operated upon any such highway, for a total period of not to exceed ninety days in any one calendar year, whenever any said highway by reason of deterioration, rain, snow, or other climatic conditions will be seriously damaged or destroyed unless the use of vehicles thereon is prohibited or the permissible weights thereof reduced.
(2) The local authority enacting any such ordinance or resolution shall erect or cause to be erected and maintained signs designating the permissible weights.
(3) Local authorities, with respect to highways under their jurisdiction, may also, by ordinance or resolution:
(a) Prohibit the operation of trucks or commercial vehicles on designated highways;
(b) Impose limitations as to the weight of trucks or commercial vehicles if the limitations are designated by appropriate signs placed on the highway;
(c) Prohibit the operation of motor or off-highway vehicles upon a roughed-in road when necessary for the protection and safety of the public; or
(d)
(I) When snow-packed conditions exist on a highway or for a continuous seasonal period designated by the local authority when snow-packed conditions are, as determined by the local authority, likely to exist on a highway, designate all or a portion of a highway for over-snow use only, which the local jurisdiction may further limit to travel by human-powered or animal-powered means, or both.
(II) As used in this subsection (3)(d), "over-snow use" means travel on top of snow by human-powered or animal-powered means or by an off-highway vehicle that is primarily designed or altered for use over snow and runs without tires on a continuous belt track or on one or more skis while in use over snow.
(III) Nothing in this subsection (3)(d) affects or limits the provisions of section 33-14-110 governing the operation of snowmobiles on any county road, city street, or highway.
(IV) When wheeled winter access is requested along a highway, nothing in this subsection (3)(d) prohibits a local authority from entering into private winter maintenance agreements and such requests shall be considered.
(4) The department of transportation shall likewise have authority as granted in this section to local authorities to determine by resolution and to impose restrictions as to the weight of vehicles operated upon any highway under the jurisdiction of said department, and such restrictions shall be effective when signs giving notice thereof are erected upon the highways or portion of any highway affected by such resolution.
(4.5)
(a) The department of transportation has authority to close any portion of a state highway to public travel.
(b)
* * *