Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-1-202
Current through Chapter 123 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 38-1-202 - Governmental entities, corporations, and persons authorized to use eminent domain
(1) The following governmental entities, types of governmental entities, and public corporations, in accordance with all procedural and other requirements specified in this article 1 and articles 2 to 7 of this title 38 and to the extent and within any time frame specified in the applicable authorizing statute, may exercise the power of eminent domain:
* * *
(XVII) A metropolitan sewage district organized under the provisions of part 5 of article 4 of title 32, C.R.S., as authorized in section 32-4-502(5) and 32-4-510(1)(j), C.R.S.;
(XVIII) A regional service authority formed in accordance with the provisions of section 17 of article XIV of the state constitution and article 7 of title 32, C.R.S., as authorized in section 32-7-113(1)(k), C.R.S.;
(XIX) The regional transportation district created in section 32-9-105, C.R.S., as authorized in sections 32-9-103(2), 32-9-119(1)(k), and 32-9-161, C.R.S.;
(XX) The urban drainage and flood control district created in section 32-11-201, C.R.S., as authorized in sections 32-11-104(10), 32-11-216(1)(g), 32-11-220(1)(b), 32-11-615(2), and 32-11-663, C.R.S.;
(XX.5) The Fountain creek watershed, flood control, and greenway district created in section 32-11.5-201, C.R.S., as authorized in section 32-11.5-205(1)(n)(I), C.R.S.;
(XXI) A mine drainage district organized under the provisions of article 51 of title 34, C.R.S., as authorized in section 34-51-123, C.R.S.;
(XXII) A conservation district created pursuant to article 70 of title 35, C.R.S., as authorized in section 35-70-108(1)(e), C.R.S.;
(XXIII) A conservancy district created under articles 1 to 8 of title 37, C.R.S., as authorized in sections 37-2-105(7), 37-3-103(1)(h), 37-3-116, 37-3-117, and 37-4-109(3), C.R.S.;
(XXIV) A drainage district organized pursuant to article 20 of title 37, C.R.S., as authorized in sections 37-21-114(1), 37-23-103, and 37-24-104, C.R.S.;
(XXV) The Grand Junction drainage district created in section 37-31-102(1), C.R.S., as authorized in sections 37-31-119 and 37-31-152, C.R.S.;
(XXVI) An irrigation district organized under the provisions of article 41 of title 37, C.R.S., as authorized in sections 37-41-113(3) and (5), 37-41-114, 37-41-128, and 37-43-207, C.R.S.;
(XXVII) An irrigation district organized under the provisions of article 42 of title 37, C.R.S., as authorized in sections 37-42-113(1) and (2) and 37-43-207, C.R.S.;
(XXVIII) An internal improvement district established under the provisions of article 44 of title 37, C.R.S., as authorized in sections 37-44-103(1)(b), 37-44-108(1) and (2), 37-44-109, and 37-44-141, C.R.S.;
(XXIX) A water conservancy district organized under the provisions of article 45 of title 37, C.R.S., as authorized in sections 37-45-118(1)(c) and 37-45-119, C.R.S.;
(XXX) A water activity enterprise, as defined in section 37-45.1-102(4), C.R.S., exercising the legal authority to exercise the power of eminent domain of the district that owns it in relation to a water activity, as defined in section 37-45.1-102(3), C.R.S., as authorized in section 37-45.1-103(4), C.R.S.;
(XXXI) The Colorado river water conservation district created in section 37-46-103, C.R.S., as authorized in section 37-46-107(1)(i), C.R.S.;
(XXXII) The southwestern water conservation district created in section 37-47-103, C.R.S., as authorized in section 37-47-107(1)(i), C.R.S.;
(XXXIII) The Rio Grande water conservation district created in section 37-48-102, C.R.S., as authorized in section 37-48-105(1)(i), C.R.S.;
(XXXIV) The Republican river water conservation district created in section 37-50-103(1), C.R.S., as authorized in section 37-50-107(1)(j), C.R.S.;
(XXXV) The Colorado water conservation board created in section 37-60-102, C.R.S., as authorized in section 37-60-106(1)(j), C.R.S.;
(XXXVI) The Colorado water resources and power development authority created in section 37-95-104(1), C.R.S., as authorized in section 37-95-106(1)(n) and (1)(v), C.R.S.;
(XXXVII) A public airport authority created under the provisions of article 3 of title 41, C.R.S., as authorized in section 41-3-106(1)(j), C.R.S.;
(XXXVIII) A public highway authority created pursuant to section 43-4-504, C.R.S., as authorized in sections 43-4-505(1)(a)(IV) and 43-4-506(1)(h), C.R.S.;
(XXXIX) A regional transportation authority created pursuant to section 43-4-603, as authorized in section 43-4-604(1)(a)(IV);
(XL) The Colorado aeronautical board created in section 43-10-104, as authorized in section 43-10-106;
(XLI) The front range passenger rail district created in section 32-22-103(1), as authorized in section 32-22-106(1)(k); and
(XLII) The Colorado electric transmission authority created in section 40-42-103(1) as authorized in section 40-42-104(1)(p).
(2) The following types of corporations and persons, in accordance with all procedural and other requirements specified in this article and articles 2 to 7 of this title 38 and to the extent and within any time frame specified in the applicable authorizing provision of the state constitution or statute may exercise the power of eminent domain:
(a) A person or corporation that needs to exercise the power of eminent domain in order to acquire any right-of-way across public, private, or corporate lands for the construction of ditches, canals, and flumes for the purposes of conveying water for domestic purposes, for the irrigation of agricultural lands, for mining and manufacturing purposes, or for drainage, as authorized in section 7 of article XVI of the state constitution;
(b) A pipeline company as authorized in article 5 of this title and sections 7-43-102, 34-48-105, 34-48-111, 38-1-101.5, 38-1-101.7, 38-2-101, 38-4-102, and 38-4-107, C.R.S.;
(c) A cemetery company organized pursuant to section 7-47-101, C.R.S., as authorized in section 7-47-102, C.R.S.;
(d) A cemetery authority, as defined in section 6-24-101(3), as authorized in section 6-24-104;
* * *