Colo. Rev. Stat. § 37-90-130
Current through Acts effective through 5/1/2024 of the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 37-90-130 - Management districts - board of directors - enforcement
(1) The district board has the duty and responsibility of consulting with the commission on all groundwater matters affecting the district to determine whether proposed restrictions or regulations are suitable for 
* * *
(c) To develop comprehensive plans for the most efficient use of the water of the groundwater aquifer or subdivision thereof and for the control and prevention of waste of such water, which plans shall specify in such detail as may be practicable the acts, procedure, performance, and avoidance which are or may be necessary to effect such plans, including specifications therefor; to carry out research projects, develop information, and determine limitations, if any, which should be made on the withdrawal of water from the groundwater aquifer or subdivisions thereof; to collect and preserve information regarding the use of such water and the practicability of recharge of the groundwater aquifer; and to publish such plans and information and bring them to the notice and attention of the users of such groundwater within the district and to encourage their adoption and execution;
(d) To require the owner or operator of any land in the district upon which is located any open or uncovered well to close or cap the same permanently with a covering capable of sustaining weight of not less than four hundred pounds, except when said well is in actual use by the owner or operator thereof;
(e) To promulgate reasonable rules and regulations for the purpose of conserving, preserving, protecting, and recharging the groundwater of the groundwater aquifer or subdivision thereof, in conformity with the provisions of this article;
(f) To prohibit, after affording an opportunity for a hearing before the board of the local district and presentation of evidence, the use of groundwater outside the boundaries of the district where such use materially affects the rights acquired by permit by any owner or operator of land within the district;
(g) In the control and administration of the quantity of groundwater extracted from the aquifer, to adopt such devices, procedures, measures, or methods as it deems appropriate to effectuate this purpose;
(h) To promulgate reasonable rules and regulations with respect to the protection and compensation of the owners of any small capacity wells as defined in section 37-90-105 which may be injured by irrigation wells;
(i) To represent the district at any hearings or proceedings conducted or authorized by the commission affecting any water rights, either actual or potential, within the district;
(j) To exercise such other administrative and regulatory authority concerning the groundwaters of the district as, without the existence of the district, would otherwise be exercised by the ground water commission.
(3) All special and regular meetings of the board shall be held at locations which are within the boundaries of the district or which are within the boundaries of any county in which the district is located, in whole or in part, or in any county so long as the meeting location does not exceed twenty miles from the district boundaries. The provisions of this subsection (3) may be waived only if the following criteria are met:
(a) The proposed change of location of a meeting of the board appears on the agenda of a regular or special meeting of the board; and
(b) A resolution is adopted by the board stating the reason for which a meeting of the board is to be held in a location other than under the provisions of this subsection (3) and further stating the date, time, and place of such meeting.
(4)
(a) After the issuance of any well permit within the district, the district has the authority to enforce compliance with the terms and conditions of the permit, the district's rules, and an order issued by the district concerning the well and issued pursuant to this article governing the use of the groundwater allowed by the permit to ensure that the use is within the scope of what is allowed by this article, the district's rules, an order issued by the district concerning the well and issued pursuant to this article, and the well permit.
(b) The district may proceed pursuant to section 37-90-111.5 against a well owner who does not comply with an order issued under paragraph (a) of this subsection (4).
* * *