Colo. Rev. Stat. § 35-54-103
Current through Acts effective through 5/1/2024 of the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 35-54-103 - Requirements of bill of sale
(1) A duly executed bill of sale is an instrument in writing by which the legal owner or authorized agent transfers to the buyer the title of livestock therein described and guarantees to defend said title against all lawful claims. It shall definitely describe the animal sold as follows:
(a) Horses or mules, age, color, and sex, with special markings, including all iron brands carried;
(b) Registered cattle, registration number tattooed in ear, name, sex, breed, brand, and marks, if any;
(c) Range cattle, sex, age, breed, brands or earmarks, wattle or dewlap, horned or dehorned;
(d) When the sale or transfer involves neat cattle carrying one or more Colorado recorded brands, the cattle shall be tallied for brands, and the brands described in the bill of sale, giving location on the animal of all Colorado recorded brands;
(e) Sheep, number, breed class, ewes, rams, wethers, lambs, paint brands, firebrands, and earmarks.
(2) Both the seller and the buyer shall sign the bill of sale, giving the post-office address of each, in the presence of a witness, who also signs with his name and address, and who is a legal resident of the county where the transfer of the described livestock takes place. The bill of sale shall be dated the day of the transaction.
C.R.S. § 35-54-103
L. 41: p. 740, § 1. CSA: C. 160, § 204(1). CRS 53: § 8-10-5. C.R.S. 1963: § 8-10-5. L. 67: p. 256, § 4.