Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25-1.5-101
Current through Acts effective through 5/29/2024 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 25-1.5-101 - Powers and duties of department - laboratory cash fund - office of suicide prevention - suicide prevention coordination cash fund - report - dispensation of payments under contracts with grantees - definitions
(1) The department has, in addition to all other powers and duties imposed upon it by law, the powers and duties provided in this section as follows:
(a) To close theaters, schools, and other public places, and to forbid gatherings of people when necessary to protect the public health;
(b)
(I) To establish and enforce minimum general sanitary standards as to the quality of wastes discharged upon land and the quality of fertilizer derived from excreta of human beings or from the sludge of sewage disposal plants.
(II) The phrase "minimum general sanitary standards" as used in this section means the minimum standards reasonably consistent with assuring adequate protection of the public health. The word "standards" as used in this section means standards reasonably designed to promote and protect the public health.
(c)
(I) To collect, compile, and tabulate reports of marriages, dissolution of marriages, declaration of invalidity of marriages, births, deaths, and morbidity and to require any person having information with regard to the same to make such reports and submit such information as the board shall by rule or regulation provide.
(II) For the purposes of this paragraph (c), the board is authorized to require reporting of morbidity and mortality in accordance with the provisions of section 25-1-122.
(d) To regulate the disposal, transportation, interment, and disinterment of the dead;
(e)
(I) To establish, maintain, and approve chemical, bacteriological, and biological laboratories, and to conduct such laboratory investigations and examinations as it may deem necessary or proper for the protection of the public health.
* * *
(I) To establish and maintain a statewide cancer registry providing for compilation and analysis of appropriate information regarding incidence, diagnosis, treatment, and end results and any other data designed to provide more effective cancer control for the citizens of Colorado.
(II) For the purposes of this paragraph (q), the board is authorized to require reports relating to cancer in accordance with the provisions of section 25-1-122 and to have access to medical records relating to cancer in accordance with the provisions of section 25-1-122.
(r) To operate and maintain a program for children with disabilities to provide and expedite provision of health-care services to children who have congenital birth defects or who are the victims of burns or trauma or children who have acquired disabilities;
(s) To annually enter into an agreement with a qualified person to perform necessary hazardous substance incident response actions when such actions are beyond the ability of the local and state response capabilities. Such response actions may include, but are not limited to, containment, clean-up, and disposal of a hazardous substance. Nothing in this article shall prevent the attorney general's office from pursuing cost recovery against responsible persons.
(t) To operate special health programs for migrant and seasonal farm workers and their dependent family members and to accept and employ federal and other moneys appropriated to implement such programs;
(u) To carry out the duties prescribed in article 11.5 of title 16, C.R.S., relating to substance abuse in the criminal justice system;
(v) To establish and maintain a statewide gulf war syndrome registry pursuant to part 19 of article 4 of this title providing for compilation and analysis of information regarding incidence, diagnosis, treatment, and treatment outcomes of veterans or family members of veterans suffering from gulf war syndrome;
* * *