Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25-1.5-101
Current through Acts effective through 5/29/2024 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 25-1.5-101 - Powers and duties of department - laboratory cash fund - office of suicide prevention - suicide prevention coordination cash fund - report - dispensation of payments under contracts with grantees - definitions
* * *
in this paragraph (p), the terms "hazardous substance" and "hazardous substance incident" shall have the meanings ascribed to them in section 29-22-101, C.R.S. The department shall coordinate its activities pursuant to this section with the Colorado state patrol.
(q)
(I) To establish and maintain a statewide cancer registry providing for compilation and analysis of appropriate information regarding incidence, diagnosis, treatment, and end results and any other data designed to provide more effective cancer control for the citizens of Colorado.
(II) For the purposes of this paragraph (q), the board is authorized to require reports relating to cancer in accordance with the provisions of section 25-1-122 and to have access to medical records relating to cancer in accordance with the provisions of section 25-1-122.
(r) To operate and maintain a program for children with disabilities to provide and expedite provision of health-care services to children who have congenital birth defects or who are the victims of burns or trauma or children who have acquired disabilities;
(s) To annually enter into an agreement with a qualified person to perform necessary hazardous substance incident response actions when such actions are beyond the ability of the local and state response capabilities. Such response actions may include, but are not limited to, containment, clean-up, and disposal of a hazardous substance. Nothing in this article shall prevent the attorney general's office from pursuing cost recovery against responsible persons.
(t) To operate special health programs for migrant and seasonal farm workers and their dependent family members and to accept and employ federal and other moneys appropriated to implement such programs;
(u) To carry out the duties prescribed in article 11.5 of title 16, C.R.S., relating to substance abuse in the criminal justice system;
(v) To establish and maintain a statewide gulf war syndrome registry pursuant to part 19 of article 4 of this title providing for compilation and analysis of information regarding incidence, diagnosis, treatment, and treatment outcomes of veterans or family members of veterans suffering from gulf war syndrome;
(w)
(I) To operate the office of suicide prevention, which is established in the division of prevention services in the department. The office of suicide prevention serves as the coordinator for crisis and suicide prevention programs throughout the state, including the Colorado suicide prevention plan established in section 25-1.5-112 and the crisis and suicide prevention training grant program established in section 25-1.5-113. For the purposes of this subsection (1)(w), the term "comprehensive suicide prevention" or "suicide prevention" includes the following components:
* * *