Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-402
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 24-34-402 - Discriminatory or unfair employment practices - affirmative defense - definition
(1) It is a discriminatory or an unfair employment practice:
(a)
(I) For an employer to refuse to hire, to discharge, to promote or demote, to harass during the course of employment, or to discriminate in matters of compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment against any individual otherwise qualified because of disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression, marital status, religion, age, national origin, or ancestry.
(II) With regard to a disability, it is not a discriminatory or an unfair employment practice for an employer to refuse to hire, to discharge, or to promote or demote an individual with a disability if there is no reasonable accommodation that the employer can make with regard to the disability that would allow the individual to satisfy the essential functions of the job and the disability actually disqualifies the individual from the job.
(b)
(I) For an employment agency to:
(A) Refuse to list and properly classify for employment or refuse to refer an individual for employment in a known available job for which the individual is otherwise qualified because of disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression, marital status, religion, age, national origin, or ancestry; or
(B) Comply with a request from an employer for referral of applicants for employment if the request indicates either directly or indirectly that the employer discriminates in employment on account of disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression, marital status, religion, age, national origin, or ancestry.
(II) With regard to a disability, it is not a discriminatory or an unfair employment practice for an employment agency to refuse to list and properly classify for employment or to refuse to refer an individual for employment in a known available job for which the individual is otherwise qualified if there is no reasonable accommodation that the employer can make with regard to the disability that would allow the individual to satisfy the essential functions of the job and the disability actually disqualifies the applicant from the job.
(c) For a labor organization to exclude any individual otherwise qualified from full membership rights in the labor organization, to expel an individual from membership in the labor organization, or to otherwise discriminate against any of its members in the full enjoyment of work opportunity because of disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression, marital status, religion, age, national origin, or ancestry;
* * *