Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-402
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 24-34-402 - Discriminatory or unfair employment practices - affirmative defense - definition
(1) It is a discriminatory or an unfair employment practice:
* * *
(II) With regard to a disability, it is not a discriminatory or an unfair employment practice for an employment agency to refuse to list and properly classify for employment or to refuse to refer an individual for employment in a known available job for which the individual is otherwise qualified if there is no reasonable accommodation that the employer can make with regard to the disability that would allow the individual to satisfy the essential functions of the job and the disability actually disqualifies the applicant from the job.
(c) For a labor organization to exclude any individual otherwise qualified from full membership rights in the labor organization, to expel an individual from membership in the labor organization, or to otherwise discriminate against any of its members in the full enjoyment of work opportunity because of disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression, marital status, religion, age, national origin, or ancestry;
(d) For any employer, employment agency, or labor organization to print or circulate or cause to be printed or circulated any statement, advertisement, or publication, or to use any form of application for employment or membership, or to make any inquiry in connection with prospective employment or membership that expresses, either directly or indirectly, any limitation, specification, or discrimination as to disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression, marital status, religion, age, national origin, or ancestry or intent to make any such limitation, specification, or discrimination, unless based on a bona fide occupational qualification or required by and given to an agency of government for security reasons;
(e) For any person, whether or not an employer, an employment agency, a labor organization, or the employees or members thereof:
(I) To aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce the doing of any act defined in this section to be a discriminatory or unfair employment practice;
(II) To obstruct or prevent any person from complying with the provisions of this part 4 or any order issued with respect thereto;
(III) To attempt, either directly or indirectly, to commit any act defined in this section to be a discriminatory or unfair employment practice;
(IV) To discriminate against any person because such person has opposed any practice made a discriminatory or an unfair employment practice by this part 4, because he has filed a charge with the commission, or because he has testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing conducted pursuant to parts 3 and 4 of this article;
(f) For any employer, labor organization, joint apprenticeship committee, sponsor of an apprenticeship program registered pursuant to article 15.7 of title 8, or vocational school providing, coordinating, or controlling apprenticeship programs or providing, coordinating, or controlling on-the-job training programs or other instruction, training, or retraining programs:
(I)
* * *
(II) It is not unfair or discriminatory for an employer to discharge an employee or to refuse to hire or promote a person for the reasons stated in subsection (1)(h)(I) of this section under circumstances where:
(A) One spouse directly or indirectly would exercise supervisory, appointment, or dismissal authority or disciplinary action over the other spouse;
(B) One spouse would audit, verify, receive, or be entrusted with moneys received or handled by the other spouse; or
(C) One spouse has access to the employer's confidential information, including payroll and personnel records.
(i) Unless otherwise permitted by federal law, for an employer to discharge, discipline, discriminate against, coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any employee or other person because the employee inquired about, disclosed, compared, or otherwise discussed the employee's wages; to require as a condition of employment nondisclosure by an employee of his or her wages; or to require an employee to sign a waiver or other document that purports to deny an employee the right to disclose his or her wage information.
(1.3)
(a) As used in subsections (1)(a) and (1.5) of this section and in this subsection (1.3), "harass" or "harassment" means to engage in, or the act of engaging in, any unwelcome physical or verbal conduct or any written, pictorial, or visual communication directed at an individual or group of individuals because of that individual's or group's membership in, or perceived membership in, a protected class, as described in subsection (1)(a) of this section, which conduct or communication is subjectively offensive to the individual alleging harassment and is objectively offensive to a reasonable individual who is a member of the same protected class. The conduct or communication need not be severe or pervasive to constitute a discriminatory or an unfair employment practice under subsection (1)(a) of this section and is a violation of subsection (1)(a) of this section if:
* * *