Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-402
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 24-34-402 - Discriminatory or unfair employment practices - affirmative defense - definition
(1) It is a discriminatory or an unfair employment practice:
(a)
(I) For an employer to refuse to hire, to discharge, to promote or demote, to harass during the course of employment, or to discriminate in matters of compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment against any individual otherwise qualified because of disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression, marital status, religion, age, national origin, or ancestry.
(II) With regard to a disability, it is not a discriminatory or an unfair employment practice for an employer to refuse to hire, to discharge, or to promote or demote an individual with a disability if there is no reasonable accommodation that the employer can make with regard to the disability that would allow the individual to satisfy the essential functions of the job and the disability actually disqualifies the individual from the job.
(b)
(I) For an employment agency to:
(A) Refuse to list and properly classify for employment or refuse to refer an individual for employment in a known available job for which the individual is otherwise qualified because of disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression, marital status, religion, age, national origin, or ancestry; or
(B) Comply with a request from an employer for referral of applicants for employment if the request indicates either directly or indirectly that the employer discriminates in employment on account of disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression, marital status, religion, age, national origin, or ancestry.
(II) With regard to a disability, it is not a discriminatory or an unfair employment practice for an employment agency to refuse to list and properly classify for employment or to refuse to refer an individual for employment in a known available job for which the individual is otherwise qualified if there is no reasonable accommodation that the employer can make with regard to the disability that would allow the individual to satisfy the essential functions of the job and the disability actually disqualifies the applicant from the job.
(c) For a labor organization to exclude any individual otherwise qualified from full membership rights in the labor organization, to expel an individual from membership in the labor organization, or to otherwise discriminate against any of its members in the full enjoyment of work opportunity because of disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression, marital status, religion, age, national origin, or ancestry;
(d) For any employer, employment agency, or labor organization to print or circulate or cause to be printed or circulated any statement, advertisement, or publication, or to use any form of application for employment or membership, or to make any inquiry in connection with prospective employment or membership that expresses, either directly or indirectly, any limitation, specification, or discrimination as to disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression, marital status, religion, age, national origin, or ancestry or intent to make any such limitation, specification, or discrimination, unless based on a bona fide occupational qualification or required by and given to an agency of government for security reasons;
(e) For any person, whether or not an employer, an employment agency, a labor organization, or the employees or members thereof:
(I) To aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce the doing of any act defined in this section to be a discriminatory or unfair employment practice;
(II) To obstruct or prevent any person from complying with the provisions of this part 4 or any order issued with respect thereto;
(III) To attempt, either directly or indirectly, to commit any act defined in this section to be a discriminatory or unfair employment practice;
(IV) To discriminate against any person because such person has opposed any practice made a discriminatory or an unfair employment practice by this part 4, because he has filed a charge with the commission, or because he has testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing conducted pursuant to parts 3 and 4 of this article;
(f) For any employer, labor organization, joint apprenticeship committee, sponsor of an apprenticeship program registered pursuant to article 15.7 of title 8, or vocational school providing, coordinating, or controlling apprenticeship programs or providing, coordinating, or controlling on-the-job training programs or other instruction, training, or retraining programs:
(I)
(A) To deny to or withhold from any qualified individual because of disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression, marital status, religion, age, national origin, or ancestry the right to be admitted to or participate in an apprenticeship training program, an on-the-job training program, or any other occupational instruction, training, or retraining program.
* * *