Colo. Rev. Stat. § 2-5-113
Current through Chapter 123 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 2-5-113 - Effect of enactment of Colorado Revised Statutes 1973 - legislative construction not based on editorial matters
(1) Colorado Revised Statutes 1973 was enacted as a repeal and reenactment of Colorado Revised Statutes 1963 and the supplements thereto, as provided for in section 2-5-122, as said section existed upon its repeal.
(2) The effect of the enactment of the Colorado Revised Statutes 1973, as of its effective and operative date, shall be:
(a) To repeal all statutes and parts of statutes of a general and permanent nature not contained in the Colorado Revised Statutes 1973;
(b) To revive no law repealed or superseded before the effective and operative date of the Colorado Revised Statutes 1973;
(c) To affect no act done, right accrued, or obligation incurred or imposed by law prior to that effective and operative date;
(d) Neither to abate nor otherwise affect any action, suit, or proceeding pending on such effective and operative date;
(e) To affect no penalty or forfeiture incurred before such effective and operative date, except that where a punishment, penalty, or forfeiture is mitigated by any provision of the Colorado Revised Statutes 1973, that mitigating provision shall apply to any judgment pronounced after that effective and operative date; and
(f) To have no effect on the running or ending of a limitation or period of time prescribed for acquiring a right, barring a remedy, or for any other purpose, where the time limitation began to run before that effective and operative date and the same or a similar limitation is prescribed in Colorado Revised Statutes 1973.
(3) The provisions of Colorado Revised Statutes 1973, insofar as they are the same in substantial intent, effect, and meaning as those of prior laws, shall be given effect as though a continuation of those laws and not as new enactments. If, however, any act set out in the prior laws and reenacted by Colorado Revised Statutes 1973 or any supplement thereto is alleged to have had a defective title when originally enacted, that defect is cured by enactment of the Colorado Revised Statutes 1973 or any supplement thereto.
(4) The classification and arrangement by title, article, and numbering system of sections of Colorado Revised Statutes, as well as the section headings, source notes, annotations, revisor's notes, and other editorial material, shall be construed to form no part of the legislative text but to be only for the purpose of convenience, orderly arrangement, and information; therefore, no implication or presumption of a legislative construction is to be drawn therefrom.
C.R.S. § 2-5-113
L. 70: p. 367, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 135-6-13. L. 83: (1) and (4) amended, p. 378, § 7, effective July 1. L. 2005: (1) amended, p. 276, § 1, effective August 8.
For editorial work by the revisor of statutes, see § 2-3-703; for preparation of Colorado Revised Statutes, see § 2-5-103.