Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-701
Current through Acts effective through 5/29/2024 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 18-4-701 - Theft of cable service - definitions
(1) As used in this part 7, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Cable operator" means any person who:
(I) Provides cable service over a cable system in which such person directly or through one or more affiliates owns a significant interest; or
(II) Controls or is responsible for the management and operation of such cable system through any arrangement.
(b) "Cable service" means:
(I) The one-way transmission to subscribers of a video programming service;
(II) Two-way interactive services delivered over a cable system;
(III) Subscriber interaction, if any, that is required for the selection or use of such video programming or interactive service.
(c) "Cable system" means a facility consisting of a set of closed transmission paths and associated signal operation, reception, and control equipment that is designed to provide cable service.
(2) A person commits theft of cable service if such person knowingly:
(a) Obtains cable service from a cable operator by trick, artifice, deception, use of an unauthorized device or decoder, or other means without authorization or with the intent to deprive such cable operator of lawful compensation for the services rendered;
(b)
(I) Makes or maintains, without authority from or payment to a cable operator, a connection or connections, whether physical, electrical, mechanical, acoustical, or otherwise with any cable, wire, component, or other device used for the distribution of cable services.
(II) Notwithstanding subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b), this paragraph (b) shall not include circumstances where a person has attached a wire or cable to extend service that the person has paid for or that has been authorized to an additional outlet, or where the cable operator has failed to disconnect a previously authorized cable service.
(c) Modifies, alters, or maintains a modification or alteration to a device installed or capable of being installed with the authorization of a cable operator, which modification or alteration is for the purpose of intercepting or receiving cable service carried by such cable operator without authority from or payment to such cable operator;
(d) Possesses without authority, with the intent to receive cable operator services without authorization from or payment to a cable operator, a device or printed circuit board designed in whole or in part to facilitate the following acts:
(I) To receive cable services offered for sale over a cable system; or
(II) To perform or facilitate the performance of any act set forth in paragraphs (a) to (c) of this subsection (2).
(e) Manufactures, imports into this state, distributes, sells, leases, or offers or advertises for sale or lease, with the intent to receive cable services or with the intent to promote the reception of cable services without payment or authorization from a cable operator, any device, printed circuit board, or plan or kit for a device or printed circuit board designed in whole or in part to facilitate the following acts:
(I) To receive any cable services offered for sale over a cable system; or
(II) To perform or facilitate the performance of any act set forth in paragraphs (a) to (c) of this subsection (2).
(f) Fails to return or surrender equipment used to receive cable service and provided by a cable operator, after such service has been terminated for any reason.
(3) This section does not apply to satellite dishes.
(4) Any person who violates this section commits a petty offense.
C.R.S. § 18-4-701
Amended by 2021 Ch. 462, § 226, eff. 3/1/2022.
L. 84: Entire part added, p. 544, § 1, effective July 1. L. 98: Entire section amended, p. 411, § 1, effective August 5. L. 2021: (4) amended, (SB 21-271), ch. 3181, p. 3181, § 226, effective 3/1/2022.
Section 803(2) of chapter 462 (SB 21-271), Session Laws of Colorado 2021, provides that the act changing this section applies to offenses committed on or after March 1, 2022.
2021 Ch. 462, was passed without a safety clause. See Colo. Const. art. V, § 1(3).