Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-606
Current through Chapter 123 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 18-1-606 - Criminal liability of business entities - definitions
(1) A business entity is guilty of an offense if:
(a) The conduct constituting the offense consists of an omission to discharge a specific duty of affirmative performance imposed on the business entity by law; or
(b) The conduct constituting the offense is engaged in, authorized, solicited, requested, commanded, or knowingly tolerated by the governing body or individual authorized to manage the affairs of the business entity or by a high managerial agent acting within the scope of his or her employment or in behalf of the business entity.
(2) As used in this section:
(a) "Agent" means any director, officer, or employee of a business entity, or any other person who is authorized to act in behalf of the business entity, and "high managerial agent" means an officer of a business entity or any other agent in a position of comparable authority with respect to the formulation of the business entity's policy or the supervision in a managerial capacity of subordinate employees.
(b) "Business entity" means a corporation or other entity that is subject to the provisions of title 7, C.R.S.; foreign corporations qualified to do business in this state pursuant to article 115 of title 7, C.R.S., specifically including federally chartered or authorized financial institutions; a corporation or other entity that is subject to the provisions of title 11, C.R.S.; or a sole proprietorship or other association or group of individuals doing business in the state.
(3) Every offense committed by a corporation prior to July 1, 1985, which would be a felony if committed by an individual shall subject the corporation to the payment of a fine of not less than one thousand dollars nor more than fifteen thousand dollars. For such offenses committed on or after July 1, 1985, the corporation shall be subject to the payment of a fine within the presumptive ranges authorized by section 18-1.3-401(1)(a)(III). Every offense committed by a corporation which would be a misdemeanor, petty offense, or civil infraction if committed by an individual shall subject the corporation to the payment of a fine within the minimum and maximum fines authorized by sections 18-1.3-501 and 18-1.3-503 for the particular offense of which the corporation is convicted. For an offense committed on or after July 1, 2003, a business entity shall be subject to the payment of a fine within the presumptive ranges authorized by section 18-1.3-401(1)(a)(III). An offense committed by a business entity that would be a misdemeanor, petty offense, or civil infraction if committed by an individual shall subject the business entity to the payment of a fine within the minimum and maximum fines authorized by sections 18-1.3-501 and 18-1.3-503 for the particular offense of which the business entity is convicted.
C.R.S. § 18-1-606
Amended by 2021 Ch. 462,§179, eff. 3/1/2022.
L. 71: R&RE, p. 406, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-1-706. L. 85: (3) amended, p. 658, § 7, effective July 1. L. 2002: (3) amended, p. 1511, § 180, effective October 1. L. 2003: Entire section amended, p. 982, § 18, effective April 17. L. 2021: (3) amended, (SB 21-271), ch. 3167, p. 3167, § 179, effective March 1, 2022.
Section 803(2) of chapter 462 (SB 21-271), Session Laws of Colorado 2021, provides that the act changing this section applies to offenses committed on or after March 1, 2022.
2021 Ch. 462, was passed without a safety clause. See Colo. Const. art. V, § 1(3).
For the legislative declaration contained in the 2002 act amending subsection (3), see section 1 of chapter 318, Session Laws of Colorado 2002.