Colo. Rev. Stat. § 12-255-120
Current through Acts effective through 5/23/2024 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 12-255-120 - Grounds for discipline - definitions
(1) "Grounds for discipline", as used in this part 1, means any action by any person who:
* * *
(f) Has practiced nursing or as a certified midwife in a manner that fails to meet generally accepted standards for the practice of nursing or as a certified midwife, as applicable;
(g) Has violated any order or rule of the board pertaining to nursing practice, practice as a certified midwife, or licensure;
(h) Has falsified or in a negligent manner made incorrect entries or failed to make essential entries on patient records;
(i) Excessively or habitually uses or abuses or has engaged in excessive or habitual use or abuse of alcohol, a habit-forming drug, a controlled substance, as defined in section 18-18-102 (5), or any other drug having similar effects; except that the board has the discretion not to discipline the licensee if the licensee is participating in good faith in a program approved by the board designed to end the excessive or habitual use or abuse;
(j) Has failed to:
(I) Notify the board, as required by section 12-30-108 (1), of a physical illness, physical condition, or behavioral health, mental health, or substance use disorder that affects the person's ability to practice nursing or as a certified midwife with reasonable skill and safety to patients or that may endanger the health or safety of individuals under the person's care;
(II) Act within the limitations created by a physical illness, physical condition, or behavioral health, mental health, or substance use disorder that renders the person unable to practice nursing or as a certified midwife with reasonable skill and safety to patients or that may endanger the health or safety of individuals under the person's care; or
(III) Comply with the limitations agreed to under a confidential agreement entered into pursuant to section 12-30-108;
(k) Has violated the confidentiality of information or knowledge as prescribed by law concerning any patient;
(l) Has engaged in any conduct that would constitute a crime as defined in title 18 and that relates to the person's employment as a practical or professional nurse or as a certified midwife. In conjunction with any disciplinary proceeding pertaining to this subsection (1)(l), the board shall be governed by the provisions of sections 12-20-202 (5) and 24-5-101.
(m)
(I) Has violated abuse of health insurance pursuant to section 18-13-119; or
(II) Has advertised through newspapers, magazines, circulars, direct mail, directories, radio, television, or otherwise that the licensee will perform any act prohibited by section 18-13-119 (3);
(n) Has engaged in any of the following activities and practices:
(I) Willful and repeated ordering or performance, without clinical justification, of demonstrably unnecessary laboratory tests or studies;
(II) The administration, without clinical justification, of treatment that is demonstrably unnecessary;
(III) The failure to obtain consultations or perform referrals when failing to do so is not consistent with the standard of care for the profession; or
(IV) Ordering or performing, without clinical justification, any service, X ray, or treatment that is contrary to recognized standards of the practice of nursing or as a certified midwife as interpreted by the board;
(o) Has committed a fraudulent insurance act, as defined in section 10-1-128;
(p) Has prescribed, distributed, or given to himself or herself or a family member any controlled substance as defined in part 2 of article 18 of title 18 or as contained in schedule II of 21 U.S.C. sec. 812, except for medical marijuana lawfully recommended and obtained pursuant to the laws of the state of Colorado;
(q) Has dispensed, injected, or prescribed an anabolic steroid, as defined in section 18-18-102 (3), for the purpose of hormonal manipulation that is intended to increase muscle mass, strength, or weight without a medical necessity to do so or for the intended purpose of improving performance in any form of exercise, sport, or game;
(r) Has dispensed or injected an anabolic steroid, as defined in section 18-18-102 (3), unless the anabolic steroid is dispensed from a pharmacy pursuant to a written prescription or is dispensed by any person licensed to practice medicine in the course of the person's professional practice;
(s) Has administered, dispensed, or prescribed any habit-forming drug or any controlled substance, as defined in section 18-18-102 (5), other than in the course of legitimate professional practice, which includes the recommendation, administration, or dispensation of medical marijuana;
(t) Has been disciplined by another state, territory, or country based upon an act or omission that is defined substantially the same as a ground for discipline pursuant to this subsection (1);
(u) Willfully fails to respond in a materially factual and timely manner to a complaint issued pursuant to section 12-255-119 (3);
(v) Has failed to accurately complete and submit to the board the designated questionnaire upon renewal of a license pursuant to section 12-255-110 (3), 12-255-111.5 (4), 12-255-114 (3), or 12-255-115 (7);
(w)
(I) Represents oneself to an individual or to the general public by use of any word or abbreviation to indicate or induce others to believe that he or she is a licensed practical or professional nurse unless the person is actually licensed as a practical nurse or professional nurse, respectively;
(II) Uses the title "nurse", "registered nurse", "R.N.", "practical nurse", "trained practical nurse", "licensed vocational nurse", "licensed practical nurse", or "L.P.N." unless the person is licensed by the board as a professional or practical nurse, as applicable;
* * *