Colo. Rev. Stat. § 11-51-603
Current through Chapter 123 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 11-51-603 - Criminal penalties
(1) Any person who willfully violates the provisions of section 11-51-501 commits a class 3 felony and shall be punished as provided in section 18-1.3-401, C.R.S.
(2) Any person who willfully violates any of the provisions of this article, except section 11-51-501, commits a class 6 felony and shall be punished as provided in section 18-1.3-401, C.R.S.
(3) The securities commissioner may refer such evidence as is available to the securities commissioner under authority of this article concerning any violation which constitutes the commission of any felony or misdemeanor, including any violation of subsection (1) or (2) of this section, to the attorney general or the proper district attorney, who may, with or without such a reference, prosecute the appropriate criminal proceedings under this article or otherwise as authorized by law, or the securities commissioner may refer such evidence to the proper United States attorney.
(4) Nothing in this article limits the power of the state to punish any person for any conduct which constitutes a crime by statute.
(5) No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any criminal violation of this article unless the indictment, information, complaint, or action for the same is found or instituted within five years after the commission of the offense.
C.R.S. § 11-51-603
L. 90: Entire article R&RE, p. 731, § 1, effective July 1. L. 2002: (1) and (2) amended, p. 1471, § 42, effective October 1.
This section is similar to former § 11-51-124 as it existed prior to 1990.
For the legislative declaration contained in the 2002 act amending subsections (1) and (2), see section 1 of chapter 318, Session Laws of Colorado 2002.