Va. Code § 37.2-903
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session through ch. 778
Section 37.2-903 - Database of prisoners convicted of sexually violent offenses; maintained by Department of Corrections; notice of pending release to CRC
A. The Director shall establish and maintain a database of each prisoner in his custody who is (i) incarcerated for a sexually violent offense or (ii) serving or will serve concurrent or consecutive time for another offense in addition to time for a sexually violent offense. The database shall include the following information regarding each prisoner:
(a) the prisoner's criminal record and
(b) the prisoner's sentences and scheduled date of release. A prisoner who is serving or will serve concurrent or consecutive time for other offenses in addition to his time for a sexually violent offense shall remain in the database until such time as he is released from the custody or supervision of the Department of Corrections or Virginia Parole Board for all of his charges. Prior to the initial assessment of a prisoner under subsection B, the Director shall order a national criminal history records check to be conducted on the prisoner.
B. Each month, the Director shall review the database and, using an evidence-based assessment protocol approved by the Director and the Commissioner, shall identify all such prisoners who are scheduled for release from prison within 24 months from the date of such review or have been referred to the Director by the Virginia Parole Board under rules adopted by the Board who appear to meet the definition of a sexually violent predator.
C. The Commissioner shall forward to the Director the records of all defendants who have been charged with a sexually violent offense and found unrestorably incompetent to stand trial, and ordered to be screened pursuant to § 19.2-169.3. The Director, applying the procedure identified in subsection B, shall identify those defendants who shall be referred to the CRC for assessment.
D. Upon the identification of such prisoners and defendants screened pursuant to subsections B and C, the Director shall forward their names, their scheduled dates of release, court orders finding the defendants unrestorably incompetent, and copies of their files to the CRC for assessment.
E. The Commissioner shall report annually by December 1 to the Chairmen of the House Committees on Appropriations and Courts of Justice, the Senate Committees on the Judiciary and on Finance and Appropriations, and the Crime Commission on (i) the assessment protocol approved by the Director and the Commissioner to identify prisoners and defendants who appear to meet the definition of a sexually violent predator pursuant to subsections B and C, including the specific screening instrument adopted and the criteria used to determine whether a prisoner or defendant meets the definition of a sexually violent predator and (ii) the number of prisoners screened pursuant to subsection B and the number of prisoners identified as meeting the definition of a sexually violent predator and referred to the CRC for assessment pursuant to subsection D. Such report shall also include a comparison of the number of defendants identified as appearing to meet the definition of a sexually violent predator and referred to the CRC pursuant to subsection C in the previous year and the five years immediately prior thereto.
1999, cc. 946, 985, § 37.1-70.4; 2001, c. 776; 2003, cc. 989, 1018; 2005, cc. 716, 914; 2006, cc. 863, 914; 2007, c. 876; 2009, c. 740; 2010, c. 389; 2012, cc. 668, 800; 2018, c. 841.
Amended by Acts 2018 c. 841, § 1, eff. 7/1/2018.