Va. Code § 2.2-3703
Current with changes from the 2024 Special Session I, ch. 2
Section 2.2-3703 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Public bodies and records to which chapter inapplicable; voter registration and election records; access by persons incarcerated in a state, local, or federal correctional facility
A. The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to:
1. Petit juries and grand juries;
2. Family assessment and planning teams established pursuant to § 2.2-5207;
3. Sexual assault response teams established pursuant to § 15.2-1627.4 and human trafficking response teams established pursuant to § 15.2-1627.6 , except that records relating to (i) protocols and policies of the sexual assault or human trafficking response team and (ii) guidelines for the community's response established by the sexual assault or human trafficking response team shall be public records and subject to the provisions of this chapter;
4. Multidisciplinary child sexual abuse response teams established pursuant to § 15.2-1627.5;
5. The Virginia State Crime Commission; and
6. The records maintained by the clerks of the courts of record, as defined in § 1-212, for which clerks are custodians under § 17.1-242, and courts not of record, as defined in § 16.1-69.5, for which clerks are custodians under § 16.1-69.54, including those transferred for storage, maintenance, or archiving. Such records shall be requested in accordance with the provisions of §§ 16.1-69.54:1 and 17.1-208, as appropriate. However, other records maintained by the clerks of such courts shall be public records and subject to the provisions of this chapter.
B. Public access to voter registration and election records shall be governed by the provisions of Title 24.2 and this chapter. The provisions of Title 24.2 shall be controlling in the event of any conflict.
C. No provision of this chapter or Chapter 21 (§ 30-178 et seq.) of Title 30 shall be construed to afford any rights to any person (i) incarcerated in a state, local or federal correctional facility, whether or not such facility is (a) located in the Commonwealth or (b) operated pursuant to the Corrections Private Management Act (§ 53.1-261 et seq.) or (ii) civilly committed pursuant to the Sexually Violent Predators Act (§ 37.2-900 et seq.). However, this subsection shall not be construed to prevent such persons from exercising their constitutionally protected rights, including, but not limited to, their right to call for evidence in their favor in a criminal prosecution.
1999, cc. 703, 726, § 2.1-341.2; 2001, c. 844; 2003, cc. 989, 1018; 2004, cc. 398, 690; 2007, cc. 438, 548, 626; 2017, c. 620; 2018, cc. 127, 584; 2019, c. 729; 2022, cc. 25, 26.
Amended by Acts 2024 c. 366,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by Acts 2023 c. 806,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by Acts 2023 c. 805,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by Acts 2022 c. 26,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by Acts 2022 c. 25,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by Acts 2019 c. 729, § 1, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by Acts 2018 c. 584, § 1, eff. 7/1/2018.
Amended by Acts 2018 c. 127, § 1, eff. 7/1/2018.
Amended by Acts 2017 c. 620, § 1, eff. 7/1/2017.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.