S.C. Code § 63-7-920
Current through 2024 Act No. 120.
Section 63-7-920 - Investigations and case determination
(A)
(1) Within twenty-four hours of the receipt of a report of suspected child abuse or neglect, the department must begin an appropriate and thorough investigation to decide whether the report should be "indicated" or "unfounded" when the department concludes the report alleges that:
(a) a child is at imminent and substantial risk of physical or mental injury due to abuse, neglect, or harm;
(b) the family may flee or the child may be unavailable for purposes of conducting a child protective services investigation; or
(c) the department has assumed legal custody of a child pursuant to Section 63-7-660 or 63-7-670 or the department has been notified that a child has been taken into emergency protective custody.
(2) The department must begin an appropriate and thorough investigation of all reports of suspected child abuse or neglect that do not meet criteria established in subsection (A)(1) within two business days of receiving the report to determine whether the report should be "indicated" or "unfounded".
(3) The finding must be made no later than forty-five days from the receipt of the report. A single extension of no more than fifteen days may be granted by the director of the department, or the director's designee, for good cause shown, pursuant to guidelines adopted by the department.
(4) If the investigation cannot be completed because the department is unable to locate the child or family or for other compelling reasons, the report may be classified as unfounded Category III and the investigation may be reopened at a later date if the child or family is located or the compelling reason for failure to complete the investigation is removed. The department must make a finding within forty-five days after the investigation is reopened.
(B) The department may file with the family court an affidavit and a petition to support issuance of a warrant at any time after receipt of a report. The family court must issue the warrant if the affidavit and petition establish probable cause to believe the child is an abused or neglected child and that the investigation cannot be completed without issuance of the warrant. The warrant may authorize the department to interview the child, to inspect the condition of the child, to inspect the premises where the child may be located or may reside, and to obtain copies of medical, school, or other records concerning the child.
(C) The department or law enforcement, or both, may interview the child alleged to have been abused or neglected and any other child in the household during the investigation. The interviews may be conducted on school premises, at childcare facilities, at the child's home or at other suitable locations and in the discretion of the department or law enforcement, or both, may be conducted outside the presence of the parents. To the extent reasonably possible, the needs and interests of the child must be accommodated in making arrangements for interviews, including time, place, method of obtaining the child's presence, and conduct of the interview. The department or law enforcement, or both, shall provide notification of the interview to the parents as soon as reasonably possible during the investigation if notice will not jeopardize the safety of the child or the course of the investigation. All state, law enforcement, and community agencies providing child welfare intervention into a child's life should coordinate their services to minimize the number of interviews of the child to reduce potential emotional trauma to the child.
(D) The department must furnish to parents or guardians on a standardized form the following information as soon as reasonably possible after commencing the investigation:
(1) the names of the investigators;
(2) the allegations being investigated;
(3) whether the person's name has been recorded by the department as a suspected perpetrator of abuse or neglect;
(4) the right to inspect department records concerning the investigation;
(5) statutory and family court remedies available to complete the investigation and to protect the child if the parent or guardian or subject of the report indicates a refusal to cooperate;
(6) how information provided by the parent or guardian may be used;
(7) the possible outcomes of the investigation; and
(8) the telephone number and name of a department employee available to answer questions.
(E) This subarticle does not require the department to investigate reports of child abuse or neglect which resulted in the death of the child unless there are other children residing in the home, or a resident of the home is pregnant, or the subject of the report is the parent, guardian, or person responsible for the welfare of another child regardless of whether that child resides in the home.
(F) The department or law enforcement, or both, may collect information concerning the military affiliation of the person having custody or control of the child subject to an investigation and may share this information with the appropriate military authorities pursuant to Section 63-11-80.
Amended by 2023 S.C. Acts, Act No. 33 (SB 612),s 2, eff. 5/16/2023.
Amended by 2015 S.C. Acts, Act No. 62 (HB 3548), s 2, eff. 6/4/2015.
2008 Act No. 361, Section 2.